By NastyNils·
Motorcycle comparison · Sport Tourer
BMW S 1000 XR (K69) vs Kawasaki Versys 1000 (LZT00C)
BMW S 1000 XR vs Kawasaki Versys 1000: which one you'd rather spend the big miles on.
You'll feel the BMW S 1000 XR pull clean from the midrange, and it's still screaming at redline. The Kawasaki Versys 1000 packs plenty of bike for less.
So which one do you buy?
The S 1000 XR has the edge if…
Daily commuting & city riding
A touch ahead: S 1000 XR
For the Monday-to-Friday grind, the S 1000 XR pulls a nose in front. Most of that is easier maneuvering in tight spots. Your own commute could easily flip it.
Sporty riding on twisty roads
Nose ahead: S 1000 XR
In the twisties, the S 1000 XR asks a bit less of you to go quickly. Credit harder acceleration and a sportier chassis. Call it a modest edge.
Comfortable long-distance riding
Edges it: S 1000 XR
On a long day in the saddle, the S 1000 XR comes out a little ahead. The reason: more stability at speed. Ride both before you decide.
Which one's the smarter buy
Even on value
Neither bike is the clear better buy for the money. The used prices sit close enough that the choice comes down to what you ride.
What makes each one tick
S 1000 XR
There's a superbike engine in the S 1000 XR, and its growl only hardens as the top-end rush builds. Broken pavement shows up the semi-active suspension, which stays stiff even in its softer modes. The front brake bites hard while the lever keeps its feel. Corner entry doesn't ask for more than a nudge at the bar. The tall bike just tips in.
Nils rode the S 1000 XR in 2020, and in Andalusia in 2021 (NastyNils Testride).
Versys 1000
Hours in the saddle don't wear down the Versys 1000's rider, since the screen keeps the wind off and the ride stays plush. The throttle feeds the inline-four in smoothly, and the drive swells hard through the middle revs. Two-up doesn't change that. On the Blue Ridge Parkway, the chassis stays planted.
The Voice of Experience
What actually separates them
- The S 1000 XR has the lower wet weight: 498 lb (226 kg) vs 558 lb (253 kg).
- The S 1000 XR makes more peak power: 165 hp (121 kW) vs 120 hp (88 kW).
- The S 1000 XR makes more peak torque: 84 lb-ft (114 Nm) vs 75 lb-ft (102 Nm).
Which one for the way you ride
A confidence-building first motorcycle
Neither one fits
As first bikes, both are a stretch. Starting smaller isn't a step down.
There's no real gap on running costs. Sit on both and let fit and price decide.
Who each one is built for
What's good, and what you'll live with
S 1000 XR
What owners say
Strengths
- Superbike-level engine performance
- Agile and precise handling
- Comprehensive standard electronics
- Powerful and progressive braking
Trade-offs
- Firm suspension even in softer modes
- Ineffective stock wind protection
Versys 1000
What owners say
Strengths
- Great value for money
What they cost used
These prices compare a 6-year-old S 1000 XR with a 6-year-old Versys 1000.
- S 1000 XR
- about $12,600
- Versys 1000
- about $13,000
What they share
- Seat height
- 33.1 in (840 mm)
- Engine
- Inline-four
- Cooling
- Liquid-cooled
- Gearbox
- 6-speed
- Fork
- Upside-down (USD)
- Front tire
- 120/70-17
Where the spec sheets split
| S 1000 XR | Versys 1000 | |
|---|---|---|
| Wet weight | 498 lb (226 kg) | 558 lb (253 kg) |
| S 1000 XR | Versys 1000 | |
|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 999 cc | 1043 cc |
| Power | 165 hp (121 kW) | 120 hp (88 kW) |
| Torque | 84 lb-ft (114 Nm) | 75 lb-ft (102 Nm) |
| S 1000 XR | Versys 1000 | |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel capacity | 5.3 US gal (20 L) | 5.5 US gal (21 L) |
| S 1000 XR | Versys 1000 | |
|---|---|---|
| Rear tire | 190/55-17 | 180/55-17 |
What comes fitted, what costs extra
| S 1000 XR | Versys 1000 | |
|---|---|---|
| Electronic Suspension | Standard | Not offered |
| Cruise Control | Option | Standard |
| TFT Display | Standard | Not offered |
| Smartphone Connectivity | Standard | Option |
| Navigation | Standard | Not offered |
| Heated Grips | Standard | Option |
Head to head, area by area
Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.