By NastyNils·
Motorcycle comparison · Retro Classic vs Naked Bike
Yamaha XSR900 (RN43) vs MV Agusta Brutale 800 (MY2016)
Yamaha XSR900 vs MV Agusta Brutale 800: where they split, and which one to buy.
Wind the Yamaha XSR900 out from low revs and it's pulling hard right away, its intake howling all the way up. The MV Agusta Brutale 800 saves its rush for the top.
So which one do you buy?
Buy the XSR900 if…
Keeping running costs low
Clear edge: XSR900
If every service bill hurts, the XSR900 is your bike. It's the easier one on your wallet.
Which one's the smarter buy
Apples and oranges
The XSR900 and Brutale 800 do different jobs, so neither is the clear better buy for the money.
What makes each one tick
XSR900
The XSR900's lightweight chassis tips into the corners of the Twisted Sisters without fuss, and it's still steady once the pace climbs. Its neutral steering never argues. Broken pavement jars through the budget fork and shock, which don't have much to give. The wide bar flicks it from bend to bend.
Nils rode the XSR900 in Styria in 2018 (NastyNils Testride).
Brutale 800
There's no lag between a nudge on the bar and the Brutale 800's short wheelbase snapping it onto a new line. The trellis frame holds the line. The throttle wakes the counter-rotating triple with a broad shove, and the exhaust note sharpens as it spins up. The Brembo front bites, then keeps the lever talking.
The Voice of Experience
What actually separates them
- The XSR900 has the lower wet weight: 430 lb (195 kg) vs 454 lb (206 kg).
- The XSR900 makes more peak torque: 65 lb-ft (88 Nm) vs 61 lb-ft (83 Nm).
- The XSR900 has the larger engine: 847 cc vs 798 cc.
Which one for the way you ride
Comfortable long-distance riding
Wrong job for both
Neither one is built for long-haul comfort. For big miles, look at a proper tourer or sport tourer.
A confidence-building first motorcycle
Neither one fits
Learning on either of these is the hard way. A gentler bike will make you a better rider sooner.
On commuting and twisty roads, these two are a wash. That's where your budget and your inseam get the final say.
Who each one is built for
What's good, and what you'll live with
XSR900
What owners say
Strengths
- Addictive CP3 engine character
- Neo-retro styling with premium materials
- Excellent value for money
Trade-offs
- Suspension is budget-oriented and can be harsh
- Indicator switch placement is awkward
- Mirrors offer poor rearward visibility
Brutale 800
What owners say
Strengths
- Characterful inline-three engine
- Superb braking performance
- Top-shelf components and finish
Trade-offs
- Firm suspension over rough roads
- High purchase and running costs
- Limited comfort for long rides
- Aggressive throttle response
Known problems to check before you buy
XSR900
- Handlebar holder bolt recall Recall 17V221000 On 2016-2017 models, the lower handlebar holders may not have had sufficient thread-locking agent due to improper painting, allowing bolts to loosen and potentially cause loss of control.
- Cam chain tensioner rattle on cold start The automatic cam chain tensioner on the CP3 triple uses a spring and ratchet plunger with no oil-pressure actuation. Its ratchet can fail to hold the plunger in position and back off. The cam chain then runs slack and slaps its guides, which shows up as a ticking or rattling noise from the cam chain area that is loudest on cold starts. At first it may die down once the engine warms up, but it can get worse until it is constant. If ignored, the slack chain speeds up wear on the chain guides and sliders.
Brutale 800
- Electrical gremlins (switches and sensors) Intermittent electrical issues include failing sensors, warning lights, and occasional starting problems. Often linked to poor connections or sensor failure.
What they cost used
These prices compare an 8-year-old XSR900 with an 8-year-old Brutale 800.
- XSR900
- about $7,500
- Brutale 800
- about $11,700
At eight years old, the Yamaha XSR900 sits around $7,500 while the MV Agusta Brutale 800 runs about $11,700. That's a $4,200 gap in the XSR900's favor. These are US market estimates, not live listings.
What they share
- Seat height
- 32.7 in (830 mm)
- Engine
- Inline-three
- Cooling
- Liquid-cooled
- Gearbox
- 6-speed
- Final drive
- Chain
- Fork
- Upside-down (USD)
- Front tire
- 120/70-17
- Rear tire
- 180/55-17
Where the spec sheets split
| XSR900 | Brutale 800 | |
|---|---|---|
| Wet weight | 430 lb (195 kg) | 454 lb (206 kg) |
| XSR900 | Brutale 800 | |
|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 847 cc | 798 cc |
| Power | 115 hp (85 kW) | 118 hp (86 kW) |
| Peak power at | 10,000 rpm | 11,500 rpm |
| Torque | 65 lb-ft (88 Nm) | 61 lb-ft (83 Nm) |
| Peak torque at | 8,500 rpm | 7,600 rpm |
| XSR900 | Brutale 800 | |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel capacity | 3.7 US gal (14 L) | 4.4 US gal (16.6 L) |
| XSR900 | Brutale 800 | |
|---|---|---|
| Front brake | 298 mm | 320 mm |
What comes fitted, what costs extra
| XSR900 | Brutale 800 | |
|---|---|---|
| Quickshifter | Not offered | Standard |
| Heated Grips | Option | Not offered |
| LED Headlight | Not offered | Standard |
Head to head, area by area
Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.