By · ·

Motorcycle comparison · Naked Bike vs Sport Tourer

Yamaha MT-09 (RN69) vs Tracer 9 (MY2024)

Yamaha MT-09 vs Tracer 9: two kinds of bike, and who each one is for.

You'll feel the Yamaha MT-09 snap into a corner off the lightest nudge on the bar. The Yamaha Tracer 9 tips in precisely and holds its arc.

Yamaha MT-09 (RN69) and Yamaha Tracer 9 (MY2024) side by side
Yamaha MT-09 (RN69) 2021–2023 · The Engine That Plays Itself Yamaha Tracer 9 (MY2024) 2024 · The Triple That Clicks

So which one do you buy?

The Tracer 9 has the edge if…

Daily commuting & city riding

Nose ahead: Tracer 9

Through rush hour, the Tracer 9 is a little easier to live with. It's down to easier everyday riding.

What makes each one tick

MT-09

There's a fat shove of torque from the MT-09's triple long before the tach gets busy. Near redline the pull doesn't fade. At a city stoplight the brake lever brings the bike down to walking pace, and its 417 lb (189 kg) won't fight you there. Its intake howls through every gear.

Nils rode the MT-09 in 2021 (NastyNils Testride).

Tracer 9

The Tracer 9's triple comes in smoothly off a closed throttle, then punches hard as the revs climb toward a top-end rush. On the Blue Ridge Parkway, its upright handlebar keeps you comfortable all day. A sharp bump doesn't rattle the basic suspension, which leaves the chassis composed. The pegs stay off the asphalt.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The Tracer 9 has the lower seat: 31.9 in (810 mm) vs 32.5 in (825 mm).
  • The MT-09 has the lower wet weight: 417 lb (189 kg) vs 470 lb (213 kg).
  • The Tracer 9 has the larger fuel tank: 5.0 US gal (18.9 L) vs 3.7 US gal (14 L).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Off its turf: MT-09

Long days on the highway aren't the MT-09's job, so there's no verdict for it here.

A confidence-building first motorcycle

Both fall short

Learning on either of these is the hard way. A gentler bike will make you a better rider sooner.

For twisty roads and running costs, you won't find daylight between them. Let the test ride settle it.

Who each one is built for

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Bay Area Ridge Road Social Rider

Bay Area Ridge Roads · San Francisco · Skyline Boulevard

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

What's good, and what you'll live with

MT-09

What owners say

Strengths

  • CP3 engine character
  • Class-leading electronics package
  • Light wet weight
  • Reliability rating from owners

Trade-offs

  • ABS abrupt under hard braking
  • Cosmetic build niggles
  • Mirror vibration above 6,000 rpm
  • Mode 4 power cap effectively unusable
  • Standard seat is firm and "slippery"

Tracer 9

What owners say

Strengths

  • Thrilling CP3 triple engine
  • Agile handling for a sport-tourer

Known problems to check before you buy

MT-09

  • Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) wear causing unstable idle/stalling (recall 25V-248) Recall 25V248000 Worn TPS due to excessive brush sliding from improper ECU programming leads to unstable idling, throttle hesitation, and stalling. Yamaha recall (NHTSA 25V-248) requires TPS replacement and ECU reflash for affected units.
  • Engine stalling due to ECU programming (recall 22V-130) Recall 22V130000 Improper ECU programming can cause engine to stall unexpectedly, particularly when clutch lever not pulled fully or at small throttle openings from idle. Affects all 2021-2022 MT-09 models; Yamaha recall issued March 2022 for ECU reflash.

Tracer 9

  • Throttle Position Sensor Recall (ECU reflash & TPS replacement) Recall 25V248000 Improper ECU programming can cause excessive brush wear in the throttle position sensor, leading to unstable idling, engine stalling, and a P2135 fault code. A safety recall (NHTSA 25V-248) requires ECU reflash and TPS replacement free of charge.

What they share

Displacement
890 cc
Engine
Inline-three
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Power
119 hp (88 kW)
Peak power at
10,000 rpm
Torque
69 lb-ft (93 Nm)
Peak torque at
7,000 rpm
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Front tire
120/70-17
Rear tire
180/55-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
MT-09 Tracer 9
Seat height 32.5 in (825 mm) 31.9 in (810 mm)
Wet weight 417 lb (189 kg) 470 lb (213 kg)
Fuel tank capacity
MT-09 Tracer 9
Fuel capacity 3.7 US gal (14 L) 5.0 US gal (18.9 L)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

MT-09 Tracer 9
Cruise Control Not offered Standard
Quickshifter Standard Option
Smartphone Connectivity Not offered Option
USB Charging Port Not offered Standard (from 2025)
Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPMS) Not offered Option
Adjustable Windscreen Not offered Standard
Luggage System Not offered Option

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of November 2, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.