By · ·

Motorcycle comparison · Naked Bike

Yamaha MT-09 (RN69) vs Ducati Streetfighter V2 (MY2022)

Yamaha MT-09 vs Ducati Streetfighter V2: no fairing, no excuses. Here's how to pick.

You'll feel the Yamaha MT-09 tip into a turn almost before you've asked, and it's just as easy to flick around at walking pace. Swing onto the Ducati Streetfighter V2 and its bars put the front exactly where you're looking. The front stays pinned to that line as speed climbs.

Yamaha MT-09 (RN69) and Ducati Streetfighter V2 (MY2022) side by side
Yamaha MT-09 (RN69) 2021–2023 · The Engine That Plays Itself Ducati Streetfighter V2 (MY2022) 2022–2024 · Panigale Soul, Street Ready

So which one do you buy?

The MT-09 has the edge if…

Keeping running costs low

Narrow edge: MT-09

Over a year of riding, the MT-09 noses ahead on running costs. A neglected example would wipe that out.

The Streetfighter V2 has the edge if…

Daily commuting & city riding

Nose ahead: Streetfighter V2

For the Monday-to-Friday grind, the Streetfighter V2 pulls a nose in front. Your own commute could easily flip it.

Sporty riding on twisty roads

By a nose: Streetfighter V2

The Streetfighter V2 is a touch more fun when the road starts bending. The reason: more feel through the bars and stronger brakes.

Which one's the smarter buy

Depends what you want it for

The lower price doesn't settle which one is the better buy.

What makes each one tick

MT-09

Most of what you'll notice on the MT-09 starts with its inline-three, an engine that answers low in the revs like a twin and rushes up top like a four. The intake howls as it climbs.

Nils rode the MT-09 in 2021 (NastyNils Testride).

Streetfighter V2

There's a superbike's frame under the Streetfighter V2, which shows in a chassis that reads every small input at the bars. Highway wind hits you full on. The V-twin's still pulling hard at the top.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The MT-09 has the lower seat: 32.5 in (825 mm) vs 33.3 in (845 mm).
  • The MT-09 has the lower wet weight: 417 lb (189 kg) vs 441 lb (200 kg).
  • The Streetfighter V2 makes more peak power: 153 hp (113 kW) vs 119 hp (88 kW).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Neither is a natural fit

Hours in the saddle won't flatter either of these. They're happier on shorter runs.

A confidence-building first motorcycle

Both fall short

If this is your first motorcycle, keep looking. Neither one makes learning easy.

Who each one is built for

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Bay Area Ridge Road Social Rider

Bay Area Ridge Roads · San Francisco · Skyline Boulevard

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

What's good, and what you'll live with

MT-09

What owners say

Strengths

  • CP3 engine character
  • Class-leading electronics package
  • Light wet weight
  • Reliability rating from owners

Trade-offs

  • ABS abrupt under hard braking
  • Cosmetic build niggles
  • Mirror vibration above 6,000 rpm
  • Mode 4 power cap effectively unusable
  • Standard seat is firm and "slippery"

Streetfighter V2

What owners say

Strengths

  • Premium build quality and components

Trade-offs

  • Zero wind protection at highway speeds

Known problems to check before you buy

MT-09

  • Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) wear causing unstable idle/stalling (recall 25V-248) Recall 25V248000 Worn TPS due to excessive brush sliding from improper ECU programming leads to unstable idling, throttle hesitation, and stalling. Yamaha recall (NHTSA 25V-248) requires TPS replacement and ECU reflash for affected units.
  • Engine stalling due to ECU programming (recall 22V-130) Recall 22V130000 Improper ECU programming can cause engine to stall unexpectedly, particularly when clutch lever not pulled fully or at small throttle openings from idle. Affects all 2021-2022 MT-09 models; Yamaha recall issued March 2022 for ECU reflash.

Streetfighter V2

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 3-year-old MT-09 with a 3-year-old Streetfighter V2.

MT-09
$8,700
Streetfighter V2
$15,000

Three years on, the Yamaha MT-09 sits around $8,700 while the Ducati Streetfighter V2 holds near $15,000. That's a $6,300 gap in the MT-09's favor. They're recorded from the used market, not live listings.

What they share

Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Front tire
120/70-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
MT-09 Streetfighter V2
Seat height 32.5 in (825 mm) 33.3 in (845 mm)
Wet weight 417 lb (189 kg) 441 lb (200 kg)
Engine, power and torque
MT-09 Streetfighter V2
Displacement 890 cc 955 cc
Engine Inline-three 90° V-twin
Power 119 hp (88 kW) 153 hp (113 kW)
Peak power at 10,000 rpm 10,750 rpm
Torque 69 lb-ft (93 Nm) 75 lb-ft (101 Nm)
Peak torque at 7,000 rpm 9,000 rpm
Fuel tank capacity
MT-09 Streetfighter V2
Fuel capacity 3.7 US gal (14 L) 4.5 US gal (17 L)
Other specifications
MT-09 Streetfighter V2
Rear tire 180/55-17 180/60-17

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of November 2, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.