By · ·

Motorcycle comparison · Naked Bike vs Adventure

Yamaha MT-07 (MY2025) vs Tenere 700 (DM07)

Yamaha MT-07 vs Tenere 700: where they split, and which one to buy.

Hit a sharp bump on the Yamaha MT-07 and it's gone, soaked up plush with no bounce after. The Yamaha Tenere 700's long-travel legs swallow rocks and ruts whole.

Yamaha MT-07 (MY2025) and Yamaha Tenere 700 (DM07) side by side
Yamaha MT-07 (MY2025) 2025 · Sharp Chassis, Honest Twin Yamaha Tenere 700 (DM07) 2019–2022 · Stripped Down, Dirt Ready

So which one do you buy?

Buy the MT-07 if…

Daily commuting & city riding

Better bet: MT-07

When the bike has to work for a living, the MT-07 wins the commute clearly.

The MT-07 has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Nose ahead: MT-07

The MT-07 is a touch more fun when the road starts bending. Just a touch.

A confidence-building first motorcycle

Edges it: MT-07

The MT-07 nudges ahead as a first bike. Don't let a gap this narrow outweigh how it fits you.

What makes each one tick

MT-07

The MT-07's twin pulls hard through its middle revs without ever snatching, and that's what keeps San Francisco traffic easy work. On a winding road, it hustles. The brake lever doesn't grab; its bite builds the harder you squeeze. The bike stops short, right where it's asked to.

Tenere 700

The Tenere 700 skips riding modes for a plain cable throttle, and its grip comes from the tires and the rider's skill. There's grunt from low revs. A small roll of the throttle gets an answer from the crossplane twin right away. The twin keeps pulling all the way up.

Nils rode the Tenere 700 in 2020, in Bosnia and Herzegovina in 2021, and in Bosnia and Herzegovina and the Pyrenees in 2022 (NastyNils Testride).

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils
Yamaha Tenere 700 (DM07)

What actually separates them

  • The MT-07 has the lower seat: 31.7 in (805 mm) vs 34.4 in (875 mm).
  • The MT-07 has the lower wet weight: 403 lb (183 kg) vs 452 lb (205 kg).
  • The Tenere 700 has the larger fuel tank: 4.2 US gal (16 L) vs 3.7 US gal (14 L).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Not suited: MT-07

The MT-07 gets left out of the long-distance question. It's built for a different kind of day.

There's no real gap on running costs. Sit on both and let fit and price decide.

Who each one is built for

Scenic Sport-Touring Escapist

Black Hills · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Moab / Desert Technical Explorer

Kane Creek · Imperial Sand Dunes · Johnson Valley OHV Area

MT-07 not recommended

Bay Area Ridge Road Social Rider

Bay Area Ridge Roads · San Francisco · Skyline Boulevard

Tenere 700 not recommended

What's good, and what you'll live with

MT-07

What owners say

Strengths

  • Impressively refined suspension
  • Competitive price point
  • Modern TFT dashboard and connectivity
  • Strong and progressive brakes

Tenere 700

What owners say

Strengths

  • Engaging CP2 parallel-twin engine with broad torque
  • Outstanding off-road capability for a middleweight adventure bike
  • Simple, analog character with minimal electronics
  • Excellent value for money

Known problems to check before you buy

MT-07

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

Tenere 700

  • Front brake caliper mounting bolt recall (select 2022 models) Recall 23V472000 Certain 2022 Ténéré 700s were assembled with incorrect front brake caliper bolts (thread length too short). Repeated removal could damage threads, risking caliper detachment and brake failure. Yamaha recall #990168 / NHTSA 23V-472 affects 211 US units built July–Aug 2022.

What they share

Displacement
689 cc
Engine
Parallel twin
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Power
73 hp (54 kW)
Torque
50 lb-ft (68 Nm)
Peak torque at
6,500 rpm
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
MT-07 Tenere 700
Seat height 31.7 in (805 mm) 34.4 in (875 mm)
Wet weight 403 lb (183 kg) 452 lb (205 kg)
Engine, power and torque
MT-07 Tenere 700
Peak power at 8,750 rpm 9,000 rpm
Fuel economy and tank capacity
MT-07 Tenere 700
Fuel economy 59 mpg (US) / 4 L/100 km 55 mpg (US) / 4.3 L/100 km
Fuel capacity 3.7 US gal (14 L) 4.2 US gal (16 L)
Other specifications
MT-07 Tenere 700
Front brake 298 mm 282 mm
Front tire 120/70-17 90/90-21
Rear tire 180/55-17 150/70-18
Wheelbase 55.1 in (1400 mm) 62.8 in (1595 mm)
Ground clearance 5.3 in (135 mm) 9.4 in (240 mm)
Front travel 5.1 in (130 mm) 8.3 in (210 mm)
Rear travel 5.1 in (130 mm) 7.9 in (200 mm)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

MT-07 Tenere 700
Traction Control Standard Not offered
Ride Modes Standard Not offered
Manually Adjustable Front Suspension Not offered Standard
Cruise Control Option Not offered
Smartphone Connectivity Standard Not offered
Navigation Standard Not offered
Heated Grips Option Not offered

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability / Off-Road Capability

MT-07: Sporting Capability

Tenere 700: Off-Road Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of November 2, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.