By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Naked Bike vs Adventure

Suzuki GSX-8S (MY2023) vs V-Strom 800 DE (MY2024)

Suzuki GSX-8S vs V-Strom 800 DE: where they split, and which one to buy.

Over a pavement seam, the Suzuki GSX-8S's factory setup settles and doesn't ask for more than rear preload. The Suzuki V-Strom 800 DE takes washboard at speed, day after brutal day. Its hardware stays tight through every hit.

Suzuki GSX-8S (MY2023) and Suzuki V-Strom 800 DE (MY2024) side by side
Suzuki GSX-8S (MY2023) 2023 · Low-Rev Torque Done Right Suzuki V-Strom 800 DE (MY2024) 2024 · Quiet Reliability, Rocky Mountain Proven

So which one do you buy?

Buy the GSX-8S if…

Daily commuting & city riding

Easy call: GSX-8S

The GSX-8S suits a daily commute clearly better. In traffic, it's simply less work.

The GSX-8S has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Small edge: GSX-8S

In the twisties, the GSX-8S asks a bit less of you to go quickly. Call it a modest edge.

What makes each one tick

GSX-8S

The GSX-8S lets you commit to a bend, because there's real clearance before anything touches down. Off the throttle and toward the brake lever, the twin eases into engine braking.

Nils rode the GSX-8S in Austria in 2023 (NastyNils Testride).

V-Strom 800 DE

On the V-Strom, the twin carries enough mechanical grain to show it's working, yet hours pass before you notice it. The engine isn't running anywhere near its limits. Its brakes keep their bite.

Nils rode the V-Strom 800 DE in Portugal in 2024, and in the USA in 2025 (NastyNils Testride).

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils
Suzuki V-Strom 800 DE (MY2024)

What actually separates them

  • The GSX-8S has the lower seat: 31.9 in (810 mm) vs 33.7 in (855 mm).
  • The GSX-8S has the lower wet weight: 445 lb (202 kg) vs 507 lb (230 kg).
  • The V-Strom 800 DE has the larger fuel tank: 5.3 US gal (20 L) vs 3.7 US gal (14 L).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Off its turf: GSX-8S

Mile-munching sits outside what the GSX-8S is for, so it sits out.

There's no real gap on running costs and a first bike. Sit on both and let fit and price decide.

Who each one is built for

Scenic Sport-Touring Escapist

Black Hills · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Moab / Desert Technical Explorer

Kane Creek · Imperial Sand Dunes · Johnson Valley OHV Area

GSX-8S not recommended

Big-Mile National Park Tourer

Beartooth Highway · Blue Ridge Parkway · Going-to-the-Sun Road

GSX-8S not recommended

What's good, and what you'll live with

GSX-8S

Strengths

  • Big-bike torque down low
  • Refinement above its class
  • Precise, progressive front brake
  • Planted in fast sweepers
  • A seat you can live with

Trade-offs

  • No reserves up top
  • Quickshifter wants muscle
  • ABS steps in early
  • KYB suspension overwhelmed on rough roads
  • Footpeg vibration on sustained motorway cruise

V-Strom 800 DE

Strengths

  • Ten brutal days, zero defects
  • A quickshifter you actually use
  • Gravel mode that earns it
  • Built to stand on all day
  • Early pull, low fuel use

Trade-offs

  • Heavier than the lean rivals
  • Thin electronics package
  • Rear ABS resets every start
  • Small windshield offers limited highway protection
  • Tall seat height limits accessibility

Known problems to check before you buy

GSX-8S

  • Bidirectional quickshifter clunky on downshifts and at low RPM The standard bidirectional quickshifter exhibits an awkward "clunk" on downshifts and lacks adequate auto-blip. Suzuki's manual states the quickshifter is not operable below 2,000 rpm; in practice, owners and dealers report consistent operation only above ≈3,000 rpm. At cruising RPM in higher gears, shifts can feel harsh. Manual clutch operation is markedly smoother for low-rev work.
  • "A" ride-mode throttle hyper-responsive at small throttle openings In SDMS A (Active) mode, throttle response past approximately one-quarter turn is described as 1:1 / hyper-responsive, making low-speed and stop-and-go riding feel nervous. SDMS B mode is described as so progressive it feels "unenthusiastic." There is a perceived gap between A and B with no calibration in between; full-throttle behaviour is identical across modes, so the differentiation only matters at part-throttle.
  • Black painted tank shows scratches and scuffs more readily than typical The black-tank colourway (and to a lesser extent the other finishes) is reported to scratch easily. Tank pads and protective films are commonly recommended.

V-Strom 800 DE

  • Stock screen buffeting and vibration The OEM windshield is widely reported to produce buffeting and visible vibration at highway speeds, prompting many owners to replace it with a taller aftermarket option.
  • Side stand switch sensitivity causing stalling Some owners report intermittent engine cut or refusal to start traced to a sensitive or dirty side stand switch, particularly after off-road use; cleaning or replacement resolves it.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 2-year-old GSX-8S with a 2-year-old V-Strom 800 DE.

GSX-8S
about $7,900
V-Strom 800 DE
about $8,900

At two years old, the Suzuki GSX-8S sits around $7,900 while the Suzuki V-Strom 800 DE runs about $8,900. That's a $1,000 gap. These are estimates from the used market, not live listings.

What they share

Displacement
776 cc
Engine
Parallel twin
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Power
83 hp (61 kW)
Peak power at
8,500 rpm
Torque
58 lb-ft (78 Nm)
Peak torque at
6,800 rpm
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front brake
310 mm

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
GSX-8S V-Strom 800 DE
Seat height 31.9 in (810 mm) 33.7 in (855 mm)
Wet weight 445 lb (202 kg) 507 lb (230 kg)
Fuel economy and tank capacity
GSX-8S V-Strom 800 DE
Fuel economy 56 mpg (US) / 4.2 L/100 km 50 mpg (US) / 4.7 L/100 km
Fuel capacity 3.7 US gal (14 L) 5.3 US gal (20 L)
Other specifications
GSX-8S V-Strom 800 DE
Front tire 120/70-17 90/90-21
Rear tire 180/55-17 150/70-17
Wheelbase 57.7 in (1465 mm) 61.8 in (1570 mm)
Ground clearance 5.7 in (145 mm) 8.7 in (220 mm)
Front travel 5.1 in (130 mm) 8.7 in (220 mm)
Rear travel 5.1 in (130 mm) 8.7 in (220 mm)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

GSX-8S V-Strom 800 DE
Front Suspension Adjustable Not offered Standard
USB Charging Port Option Standard
Adjustable Windscreen Not offered Standard
Luggage System Not offered Option

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability / Off-Road Capability

GSX-8S: Sporting Capability

V-Strom 800 DE: Off-Road Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 18, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.