By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Cruiser

BMW R 12 (MY2024) vs R 18 (MY2020)

BMW R 12 vs R 18: buy with your heart, but read this first.

Down low in a tall gear, the BMW R 12's boxer builds its push calmly and doesn't snap at you. The BMW R 18 pulls with bare cylinders between your knees.

BMW R 12 (MY2024) and BMW R 18 (MY2020) side by side
BMW R 12 (MY2024) 2024 · Calm Boxer With Mountain Manners BMW R 18 (MY2020) 2020 · The Boxer You Can't Ignore

So which one do you buy?

The R 12 has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Nose ahead: R 12

The R 12 is a touch more fun when the road starts bending. The difference is stronger brakes and harder acceleration.

The R 18 has the edge if…

Character, looks and sound

Narrow edge: R 18

Parked side by side, the R 18 draws the eye a little more. The reason: more chopper style and more retro style. Only a little, and taste can flip it.

Keeping running costs low

Inches ahead: R 18

Over a year of riding, the R 18 noses ahead on running costs. A neglected example would wipe that out.

Which one's the smarter buy

Money won't decide it

The R 12 costs less, but that gap doesn't make it the better buy. Neither bike is the clear value pick for your money.

What makes each one tick

R 12

On Iron Mountain Road, the R 12 holds its line through each bend and has you looking for the next one. Its wide bar never tires your arms, and the engine doesn't grate through a week of rain, cold and rough mountain roads. It's never a chore. On slick, broken pavement, the lever hauls it down clean.

Nils rode the R 12 in Montenegro in 2024 (NastyNils Testride).

R 18

At parking-lot speeds, the R 18's 761 lb (345 kg) calls for a deliberate touch on every control. Clutch and front brake both require a deliberate grip, but grab a handful and the bike stops straight and planted. Once it's rolling, the low-slung mass lets it ease into a bend, and the firm chassis eggs on a sporty pace through flowing curves. Sharp bumps slam through the seat. There's a bass thrum under every mile.

Nils rode the R 18 in Austria and Germany in 2020 (NastyNils Testride).

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The R 18 has the lower seat: 27.2 in (690 mm) vs 29.7 in (754 mm).
  • The R 12 has the lower wet weight: 500 lb (227 kg) vs 761 lb (345 kg).
  • The R 18 makes more peak torque: 117 lb-ft (158 Nm) vs 81 lb-ft (110 Nm).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Daily commuting & city riding

Not built for it: R 18

Weekday traffic isn't the R 18's world, so it isn't rated here.

Comfortable long-distance riding

Both fall short

Long days aren't what these two do best. Plan shorter legs and plenty of stops.

Who each one is built for

Heritage Rally Cruiser

Florida Atlantic Coast · Iron Mountain Road · Natchez Trace Parkway

Americana Retro Road-Trip Rider

Acadia National Park · Blue Ridge Parkway · Kancamagus Highway

Big-Mile National Park Tourer

Beartooth Highway · Blue Ridge Parkway · Going-to-the-Sun Road

What's good, and what you'll live with

R 12

Strengths

  • Boxer Torque, Zero Drama
  • Clean Throttle In Any Weather
  • Surprising Composure In The Hills
  • Brakes Hold On Wet, Broken Roads
  • Authentic boxer character

Trade-offs

  • Footpegs Drag When You Push
  • Firm Suspension Beats You Up
  • Quickshifter Gets Harsh Up High

R 18

From Nils' own saddle time

Strengths

  • The motor is the scenery
  • Hides its weight in corners
  • Brakes stop it straight
  • A canvas, not a finished bike
  • Rewards a second look

Trade-offs

  • Power is competitive, not commanding
  • Almost nothing to tune
  • Traction control is a checkbox
  • The seating layout is a gamble

Known problems to check before you buy

R 12

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

R 18

  • Reverse gear seal failure (recall, NHTSA Recall 24V-716) Recall 24V716000 The optional reverse gear seal can degrade in hot/humid conditions, allowing moisture ingress that may lead to overheating and fire risk.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 2-year-old R 12 with a 2-year-old R 18.

R 12
about $11,000
R 18
about $12,100

At two years old, the BMW R 12 sits around $11,000 while the BMW R 18 runs about $12,100. That's a $1,100 gap in the R 12's favor. These are US market estimates, not live listings.

What they share

Engine
Flat-twin (boxer)
Cooling
Air/oil-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Shaft

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
R 12 R 18
Seat height 29.7 in (754 mm) 27.2 in (690 mm)
Wet weight 500 lb (227 kg) 761 lb (345 kg)
Engine, power and torque
R 12 R 18
Displacement 1170 cc 1802 cc
Power 95 hp (70 kW) 91 hp (67 kW)
Peak power at 6,500 rpm 4,750 rpm
Torque 81 lb-ft (110 Nm) 117 lb-ft (158 Nm)
Peak torque at 6,000 rpm 3,000 rpm
Fuel tank capacity
R 12 R 18
Fuel capacity 3.7 US gal (14 L) 4.2 US gal (16 L)
Other specifications
R 12 R 18
Fork Upside-down (USD) Telescopic
Front brake 310 mm 300 mm
Front tire 100/90-19 120/70-19
Rear tire 150/80-16 180/65-16
Wheelbase 59.8 in (1519 mm) 68.1 in (1731 mm)

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 18, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.