By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Cruiser vs Naked Bike

BMW R 12 (MY2024) vs R 12 nineT (MY2024)

BMW R 12 MY2024 vs R 12 nineT: where they split, and which one to buy.

You'll feel the BMW R 12 MY2024 hold its line through a bend, composed enough that you're already hunting the next one. The BMW R 12 nineT stays planted as its shaft pitches.

BMW R 12 (MY2024) and BMW R 12 nineT (MY2024) side by side
BMW R 12 (MY2024) 2024 · Calm Boxer With Mountain Manners BMW R 12 nineT (MY2024) 2024 · Old Soul, New Frame

So which one do you buy?

Buy the R 12 nineT if…

Daily commuting & city riding

Clearly ahead: R 12 nineT

The R 12 nineT earns its keep in weekday traffic better than the other one. Thank easier maneuvering in tight spots and easier everyday riding for that. For a daily commuter, it's the clear choice.

The R 12 nineT has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Small edge: R 12 nineT

In the twisties, the R 12 nineT asks a bit less of you to go quickly. The reason: harder acceleration and a sportier chassis. Call it a modest edge.

What makes each one tick

R 12 MY2024

Down low, the R 12's boxer shoves hard in whatever gear you've picked, yet it never snaps at you. On Iron Mountain Road, corner entry stays drama-free as the chassis settles into each curve with fun to spare. Real lean grinds the pegs early.

Nils rode the R 12 MY2024 in Montenegro in 2024 (NastyNils Testride).

R 12 nineT

At a light, the nineT's boxer rocks the frame side to side while the exhaust thumps out a deep note. There's real feel at the brake lever, and the stopping power builds progressively as you squeeze harder. At walking pace, it's easy to thread through a crowded parking lot. The front carves clean arcs.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The R 12 MY2024 has the lower seat: 29.7 in (754 mm) vs 31.3 in (795 mm).
  • The R 12 nineT has the lower wet weight: 485 lb (220 kg) vs 500 lb (227 kg).
  • The R 12 nineT makes more peak power: 109 hp (80 kW) vs 95 hp (70 kW).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Both miss here

Neither one is built for long-haul comfort. For big miles, look at a proper tourer or sport tourer.

A confidence-building first motorcycle

Look elsewhere

Learning on either of these is the hard way. A gentler bike will make you a better rider sooner.

For running costs, you won't find daylight between them. Let the test ride settle it.

Who each one is built for

Heritage Rally Cruiser

Florida Atlantic Coast · Iron Mountain Road · Natchez Trace Parkway

R 12 nineT not recommended

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

R 12 MY2024 not recommended

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

R 12 MY2024 not recommended

What's good, and what you'll live with

R 12 MY2024

From Nils' own saddle time

Strengths

  • Flat-Footed At Every Stop
  • Boxer Torque, Zero Drama
  • Clean Throttle In Any Weather
  • Surprising Composure In The Hills
  • Brakes Hold On Wet, Broken Roads

Trade-offs

  • Footpegs Drag When You Push
  • Firm Suspension Beats You Up
  • Quickshifter Gets Harsh Up High

R 12 nineT

What owners say

Strengths

  • Unique boxer engine character
  • Powerful and progressive braking
  • Premium build quality and attention to detail
  • Timeless retro styling

Known problems to check before you buy

R 12 MY2024

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

R 12 nineT

  • No fuel gauge display The instrument cluster has no fuel level gauge. The rider only gets a low-fuel warning light when the reserve is reached, after which a trip counter shows the distance ridden since the light came on. With no way to read the remaining fuel before that point, owners have to track range by the trip meter, which can cause range anxiety on longer rides.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 2-year-old R 12 MY2024 with a 2-year-old R 12 nineT.

R 12 MY2024
about $11,000
R 12 nineT
about $10,500

At two years old, the BMW R 12 MY2024 sits around $11,000 while the BMW R 12 nineT lands near $10,500. That's no meaningful gap between the two. These are estimates from the used market, not live listings.

What they share

Displacement
1170 cc
Engine
Flat-twin (boxer)
Cooling
Air/oil-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Shaft
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front brake
310 mm

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
R 12 MY2024 R 12 nineT
Seat height 29.7 in (754 mm) 31.3 in (795 mm)
Wet weight 500 lb (227 kg) 485 lb (220 kg)
Engine, power and torque
R 12 MY2024 R 12 nineT
Power 95 hp (70 kW) 109 hp (80 kW)
Peak power at 6,500 rpm 7,000 rpm
Torque 81 lb-ft (110 Nm) 85 lb-ft (115 Nm)
Peak torque at 6,000 rpm 6,500 rpm
Fuel tank capacity
R 12 MY2024 R 12 nineT
Fuel capacity 3.7 US gal (14 L) 4.2 US gal (16 L)
Other specifications
R 12 MY2024 R 12 nineT
Front tire 100/90-19 120/70-17
Rear tire 150/80-16 180/55-17

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 18, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.