By NastyNils· ·
Motorcycle comparison · Adventure
KTM 790 Adventure (MY2023) vs Honda XL750 Transalp (RD16)
KTM 790 Adventure vs Honda XL750 Transalp: which one you'd rather spend the big miles on.
You'll feel the KTM 790 Adventure's motor wake up on pavement, and it's at its liveliest the further you roll the throttle. The Honda XL750 Transalp revs eagerly and claws out of bends.
So which one do you buy?
The 790 Adventure has the edge if…
Real off-road capability
Edges it: 790 Adventure
The 790 Adventure nudges ahead where the road turns to gravel. Credit more low-end pull. Close enough that a test ride on dirt is worth it.
Sporty riding on twisty roads
Small edge: 790 Adventure
Once the road starts to bend, the 790 Adventure noses ahead. Your own skill counts for more than a gap this size.
Comfortable long-distance riding
A touch ahead: 790 Adventure
Hour after hour, the 790 Adventure feels a little kinder to you. The reason: more range per tank and better wind protection. It's a close-run thing, though.
The XL750 Transalp has the edge if…
Keeping running costs low
Slight edge: XL750 Transalp
Running costs lean slightly toward the XL750 Transalp. A well-kept example of either matters more.
Daily commuting & city riding
Inches ahead: XL750 Transalp
The XL750 Transalp makes slightly more sense as a commuter. Don't read much into a gap this small.
Which one's the smarter buy
No clear advantage
The 790 Adventure costs less, but that doesn't make it the better buy. Neither bike is the clear winner on value alone. Your choice depends on what you want it for.
What makes each one tick
790 Adventure
There's a road bike hiding inside the 790 Adventure, from its forward lean at the bars to suspension tuned firm for tarmac. On the Blue Ridge Parkway the front bites at corner entry the instant you ask, and it holds its line clean to the exit. Deep dirt isn't its home.
Nils rode the 790 Adventure in Carinthia and Styria in 2023 (NastyNils Testride).
XL750 Transalp
Out of a corner, the XL750 Transalp's twin digs in hard, and there's no menu standing between you and that pull. You find yourself not bothering with any pre-ride configuration. The adventure-oriented rubber gripped well early in a hard session, but heat built up steadily. Hard on the brake lever before a tight turn, you won't need to brace yourself. Seat, bars and pegs hold you on a precise line.
Nils rode the XL750 Transalp in Carinthia and Styria in 2023 (NastyNils Testride).
The Voice of Experience
What actually separates them
- The XL750 Transalp has the lower wet weight: 459 lb (208 kg) vs 481 lb (218 kg).
- The 790 Adventure makes more peak torque: 65 lb-ft (88 Nm) vs 55 lb-ft (75 Nm).
- The 790 Adventure has the larger engine: 799 cc vs 755 cc.
Which one for the way you ride
Who each one is built for
What's good, and what you'll live with
790 Adventure
From Nils' own saddle time
Strengths
- Best traction control in class
- Range that catches you out
- Rev-happy, hard-pulling twin
- Sharp and willing on tarmac
- Strong brakes, honest ABS
Trade-offs
- Suspension quits off-road
- Bars too low standing up
- Notchy, imprecise gearbox
- Features locked behind a paywall
XL750 Transalp
Strengths
- Feels a class smaller
- Rev-happy, flexible twin
- Two-up stability at speed
- Frugal, long range
- Light clutch, easy controls
Trade-offs
- Seat softens by afternoon
- Cautious traction control
- No cruise control option
- Suspension runs out on rough dirt
- Modest wind protection from stock screen
Known problems to check before you buy
790 Adventure
No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.
XL750 Transalp
- Soft rear shock under load The Showa rear shock with preload-only adjustment tends to wallow when ridden with full luggage plus pillion or pushed hard on rough terrain, prompting many owners to upgrade to aftermarket units.
- Wind buffeting from stock screen Owners and reviewers consistently report turbulent airflow at the helmet at highway speeds with the standard screen; resolved by fitting Honda's optional taller touring screen or aftermarket alternatives.
What they cost used
These prices compare a 2-year-old 790 Adventure with a 2-year-old XL750 Transalp.
- 790 Adventure
- $7,800
- XL750 Transalp
- $8,000
At two years old, the KTM 790 Adventure sits around $7,800 while the Honda XL750 Transalp runs about $8,000. That's a $200 gap in the KTM's favor. They're recorded from the used market, not live prices.
What they share
- Engine
- Parallel twin
- Cooling
- Liquid-cooled
- Gearbox
- 6-speed
- Final drive
- Chain
- Fork
- Upside-down (USD)
- Front tire
- 90/90-21
- Rear tire
- 150/70-18
- Front travel
- 7.9 in (200 mm)
Where the spec sheets split
| 790 Adventure | XL750 Transalp | |
|---|---|---|
| Seat height | 33.9 in (860 mm) | 33.5 in (850 mm) |
| Wet weight | 481 lb (218 kg) | 459 lb (208 kg) |
| 790 Adventure | XL750 Transalp | |
|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 799 cc | 755 cc |
| Power | 95 hp (70 kW) | 92 hp (68 kW) |
| Torque | 65 lb-ft (88 Nm) | 55 lb-ft (75 Nm) |
| 790 Adventure | XL750 Transalp | |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel economy | 56 mpg (US) / 4.2 L/100 km | 53 mpg (US) / 4.4 L/100 km |
| Fuel capacity | 5.3 US gal (20 L) | 4.5 US gal (16.9 L) |
| 790 Adventure | XL750 Transalp | |
|---|---|---|
| Wheelbase | 59.4 in (1509 mm) | 61.4 in (1560 mm) |
| Ground clearance | 9.2 in (233 mm) | 8.3 in (210 mm) |
| Rear travel | 7.9 in (200 mm) | 7.5 in (190 mm) |
What comes fitted, what costs extra
| 790 Adventure | XL750 Transalp | |
|---|---|---|
| Cornering ABS | Standard | Not offered |
| Manually Adjustable Front Suspension | Not offered | Standard |
| Cruise Control | Option | Not offered |
| Smartphone Connectivity | Option | Standard |
| USB Charging Port | Not offered | Standard |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPMS) | Option | Not offered |
| Adjustable Seat Height | Standard | Not offered |
Head to head, area by area
Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.