By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Adventure

Ducati Multistrada V4 (MY2021-S) vs KTM 1290 Super Adventure S (MY2021)

Wind out a gear on the Ducati Multistrada V4 and it doesn't hesitate: the rpm climbs exactly as fast as your wrist turns. The KTM 1290 Super Adventure S shoves hard on that same twist, straight from low revs. Then it's still pulling at redline.

Ducati Multistrada V4 (MY2021-S) and KTM 1290 Super Adventure S (MY2021) side by side
Ducati Multistrada V4 (MY2021-S) 2021 · Four Cylinders, Zero Excuses KTM 1290 Super Adventure S (MY2021) 2021–2024 · 160 Horses, Full Electronics

So which one do you buy?

The Multistrada V4 has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Slight edge: Multistrada V4

The Multistrada V4 is a touch more fun when the road starts bending. What tips it: more feel through the bars.

The 1290 Super Adventure S has the edge if…

Comfortable long-distance riding

By a nose: 1290 Super Adventure S

The 1290 Super Adventure S nudges ahead once the miles pile up. The difference is more range per tank. Still, it's a narrow gap.

What makes each one tick

Multistrada V4

Near the top of the tach, the Multistrada V4's engine answers every input instantly and without drama. There's no thump at idle, no low-end drama and no bark when you roll off. Its suspension reads the real load, solo or two-up with bags on, and doesn't wait for you to level it. The fork settles on turn-in.

Nils rode the Multistrada V4 in 2021 and 2023 (NastyNils Testride).

1290 Super Adventure S

Mass sits low in the 1290 Super Adventure S, and it flicks from one bend into the next on twisty pavement. Each bump sinks softly into the WP suspension, yet the bike doesn't wallow afterward. Its damping reacts in a blink. It'll eat whole days of miles in comfort.

Nils rode the 1290 Super Adventure S in 2021, and in Ireland in 2022 (NastyNils Testride).

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils
KTM 1290 Super Adventure S (MY2021)
Nils Mueller

What actually separates them

  • The Multistrada V4 has the lower wet weight: 529 lb (240 kg) vs 540 lb (245 kg).
  • The Multistrada V4 makes more peak power: 170 hp (125 kW) vs 160 hp (118 kW).
  • The 1290 Super Adventure S makes more peak torque: 102 lb-ft (138 Nm) vs 91 lb-ft (124 Nm).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

A confidence-building first motorcycle

Both miss here

As first bikes, both are a stretch. Starting smaller isn't a step down.

Look at commuting and running costs and you'll find two bikes doing the same job equally well. Fit is what breaks the tie.

Who each one is built for

Scenic Sport-Touring Escapist

Big-Mile National Park Tourer

Middleweight BDR Adventure Planner

What's good, and what you'll live with

Multistrada V4

Strengths

  • Throttle you can trust
  • Flows into corners
  • Readable front in deep lean
  • Suspension that self-levels
  • Class-leading electronics suite

Trade-offs

  • Power without personality
  • Thirsty for a tourer
  • Radar is blind sideways
  • Heated grips buried in menus
  • Weight remains high

1290 Super Adventure S

What owners say

Strengths

  • Explosive and torquey V-twin engine
  • Advanced electronics and rider aids
  • Agile handling despite its size
  • Plush, adjustable suspension

Trade-offs

  • Reliability concerns and electrical gremlins

Known problems to check before you buy

Multistrada V4

  • Engine valve guide recall (NHTSA 21V-212) Recall 21V212000 A supplier defect in valve guides of certain early-production 2021 V4 S models led to excessive wear and potential valve head breakage, causing loss of power and engine stall. Ducati issued a full engine replacement recall for 129 units.

1290 Super Adventure S

  • High-speed wobble Owners report a headshake or weave developing at higher speeds, most often with luggage or a pillion aboard, or when the front tire is worn or unevenly loaded. The bars can shimmy noticeably until the rider backs off the throttle. Careful attention to tire condition and wheel balance, along with front preload and fork damping settings, usually calms the behavior.
  • Fuel pump failure Some owners have experienced sudden fuel pump failure, leaving the bike stranded. A known issue with KTM, though not widespread.
  • Engine misfire requiring multiple dealer visits Intermittent engine misfire in the mid-range that can resist diagnosis, with owners reporting repeated dealer visits over an extended period before a fix is found. Points to tricky fault-finding and possible parts-supply delays rather than a single failed part.
  • Electrical gremlins and intermittent faults Reports of TFT display blanking, fuel gauge failure, and random warning lights. Often traced to voltage sensitivity during starting; keeping battery fully charged and starting in neutral can mitigate.

What they share

Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Front tire
120/70-19
Rear tire
170/60-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
Multistrada V4 1290 Super Adventure S
Seat height 33.1 in (840 mm) 33.4 in (849 mm)
Wet weight 529 lb (240 kg) 540 lb (245 kg)
Engine, power and torque
Multistrada V4 1290 Super Adventure S
Displacement 1158 cc 1301 cc
Engine V4 75° V-twin
Power 170 hp (125 kW) 160 hp (118 kW)
Peak power at 10,750 rpm 9,000 rpm
Torque 91 lb-ft (124 Nm) 102 lb-ft (138 Nm)
Peak torque at 9,000 rpm 6,500 rpm
Fuel economy and tank capacity
Multistrada V4 1290 Super Adventure S
Fuel economy 36 mpg (US) / 6.6 L/100 km 41 mpg (US) / 5.7 L/100 km
Fuel capacity 5.8 US gal (22 L) 6.1 US gal (23 L)
Other specifications
Multistrada V4 1290 Super Adventure S
Ground clearance 8.7 in (220 mm) 8.8 in (223 mm)
Front travel 6.7 in (170 mm) 7.9 in (200 mm)
Rear travel 7.1 in (180 mm) 7.9 in (200 mm)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

Multistrada V4 1290 Super Adventure S
Steering Damper Not offered Standard
Quickshifter Standard Option
Smartphone Connectivity Option Standard
Navigation Standard Option
Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPMS) Option Standard
Luggage System Option Not offered

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Off-Road Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of November 3, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.