By NastyNils·
Motorcycle comparison · Adventure vs Tourer
Ducati Multistrada V4 (MY2021-S) vs Kawasaki Versys 1000 SE Grand Tourer (MY2019)
Two-up with bags on and a broken patch ahead, the Ducati Multistrada V4's already leveled itself for the load. The Kawasaki Versys 1000 SE Grand Tourer's suspension keeps it neutral.
So which one do you buy?
Buy the Multistrada V4 if…
Keeping running costs low
Clear pick: Multistrada V4
For a rider watching every dollar after the sale, the Multistrada V4 is the clear choice.
The Multistrada V4 has the edge if…
Sporty riding on twisty roads
By a nose: Multistrada V4
The Multistrada V4 is a touch more fun when the road starts bending. The reason: more feel through the bars and better suspension.
The Versys 1000 SE Grand Tourer has the edge if…
Comfortable long-distance riding
Small edge: Versys 1000 SE Grand Tourer
The Versys 1000 SE Grand Tourer should leave you a bit fresher after a long day. That comes from a better reliability record and more range per tank. Should, not will: the margin is small.
Daily commuting & city riding
A touch ahead: Versys 1000 SE Grand Tourer
Day in, day out, the Versys 1000 SE Grand Tourer nudges ahead in traffic. It isn't a big enough gap to plan around.
What makes each one tick
Multistrada V4
There's no drama anywhere in the Multistrada V4's engine, even as it climbs toward peak power at 10,750 rpm. The throttle gets its answer the instant you turn it, and the revs land exactly where you've asked. Nothing at idle or under engine braking says Ducati. Every extra rpm pays you back.
Nils rode the Multistrada V4 in 2021 and 2023 (NastyNils Testride).
Versys 1000 SE Grand Tourer
Behind its large windscreen, the Versys 1000 SE Grand Tourer sits you upright on a generous seat, and the wind doesn't wear you or your passenger down. The inline-four pulls cleanly from low rpm before it turns urgent up high. Corner entry shrinks the bike once you're above walking pace. The steering turns in true.
Nils rode the Versys 1000 SE Grand Tourer in 2020 (NastyNils Testride).
The Voice of Experience
What actually separates them
- The Multistrada V4 has the lower wet weight: 529 lb (240 kg) vs 567 lb (257 kg).
- The Multistrada V4 makes more peak power: 170 hp (125 kW) vs 120 hp (88 kW).
- The Multistrada V4 makes more peak torque: 91 lb-ft (124 Nm) vs 75 lb-ft (102 Nm).
Which one for the way you ride
A confidence-building first motorcycle
Neither is a natural fit
If this is your first motorcycle, keep looking. Neither one makes learning easy.
Who each one is built for
What's good, and what you'll live with
Multistrada V4
Strengths
- Throttle you can trust
- Flows into corners
- Readable front in deep lean
- Suspension that self-levels
- Class-leading electronics suite
Trade-offs
- Power without personality
- Thirsty for a tourer
- Radar is blind sideways
- Heated grips buried in menus
- Weight remains high
Versys 1000 SE Grand Tourer
What owners say
Strengths
- All-day comfort with excellent wind protection
- Silky-smooth and flexible inline-four engine
- Agile handling despite size and weight
Trade-offs
- Considerable weight handicaps low-speed manoeuvres
Known problems to check before you buy
Multistrada V4
- Engine valve guide recall (NHTSA 21V-212) Recall 21V212000 A supplier defect in valve guides of certain early-production 2021 V4 S models led to excessive wear and potential valve head breakage, causing loss of power and engine stall. Ducati issued a full engine replacement recall for 129 units.
Versys 1000 SE Grand Tourer
No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.
What they share
- Seat height
- 33.1 in (840 mm)
- Cooling
- Liquid-cooled
- Gearbox
- 6-speed
Where the spec sheets split
| Multistrada V4 | Versys 1000 SE Grand Tourer | |
|---|---|---|
| Wet weight | 529 lb (240 kg) | 567 lb (257 kg) |
| Multistrada V4 | Versys 1000 SE Grand Tourer | |
|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 1158 cc | 1043 cc |
| Engine | V4 | Inline-four |
| Power | 170 hp (125 kW) | 120 hp (88 kW) |
| Peak power at | 10,750 rpm | 9,000 rpm |
| Torque | 91 lb-ft (124 Nm) | 75 lb-ft (102 Nm) |
| Peak torque at | 9,000 rpm | 7,500 rpm |
| Multistrada V4 | Versys 1000 SE Grand Tourer | |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel capacity | 5.8 US gal (22 L) | 5.5 US gal (21 L) |
| Multistrada V4 | Versys 1000 SE Grand Tourer | |
|---|---|---|
| Front tire | 120/70-19 | 120/70-17 |
| Rear tire | 170/60-17 | 180/55-17 |
| Front travel | 6.7 in (170 mm) | 5.9 in (150 mm) |
| Rear travel | 7.1 in (180 mm) | 5.9 in (150 mm) |
What comes fitted, what costs extra
| Multistrada V4 | Versys 1000 SE Grand Tourer | |
|---|---|---|
| Smartphone Connectivity | Option | Standard |
| Heated Grips | Option | Standard |
Head to head, area by area
Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.