By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Sport Tourer vs Adventure

BMW S 1000 XR (K69) vs Ducati Multistrada V4 (MY2021-S)

BMW S 1000 XR vs Ducati Multistrada V4: which one's easier to live with on a long trip.

At corner entry, the tall BMW S 1000 XR tips in on barely a push at the bars, and it's settled once it's leaned over. By then, the Ducati Multistrada V4's suspension has already read the load and leveled the bike. Its front end settles in and stays put.

BMW S 1000 XR (K69) and Ducati Multistrada V4 (MY2021-S) side by side
BMW S 1000 XR (K69) 2020–2023 · 165 Horses in a Touring Jacket Ducati Multistrada V4 (MY2021-S) 2021 · Four Cylinders, Zero Excuses

So which one do you buy?

Buy the S 1000 XR if…

Daily commuting & city riding

Clear pick: S 1000 XR

The S 1000 XR earns its keep in weekday traffic better than the other one. For a daily commuter, it's the clear choice.

The S 1000 XR has the edge if…

Traveling with luggage

Small edge: S 1000 XR

For trips with luggage, the S 1000 XR nudges ahead. Not by much.

Comfortable long-distance riding

Edges it: S 1000 XR

Hour after hour, the S 1000 XR feels a little kinder to you. It's a close-run thing, though.

Which one's the smarter buy

Apples and oranges

These bikes sit in different classes, so value is a trade-off. Neither is the obvious better buy for the money.

What makes each one tick

S 1000 XR

Up near redline, the S 1000 XR's inline-four howls like the superbike it came from. Broken pavement shows the other side, because the fork and shock stay taut even in the softer modes and won't soak up a sharp bump. The bars flick it over lightly. The brake lever bites harder the further it's squeezed.

Nils rode the S 1000 XR in 2020, and in Andalusia in 2021 (NastyNils Testride).

Multistrada V4

Each twist of the throttle on the Multistrada V4 goes straight to the tach needle. Wind it up and it responds immediately and exactly. Activating the heated grips means pressing a button to open a display menu, then navigating with the joystick to select the heat level. The engine spins clean and even to the top, yet nothing rumbles at idle and nothing crackles when you roll off. It's Ducati without the thunder. The V4 pays out hardest when it's spinning high.

Nils rode the Multistrada V4 in 2021 and 2023 (NastyNils Testride).

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The S 1000 XR has the lower wet weight: 498 lb (226 kg) vs 529 lb (240 kg).
  • The Multistrada V4 makes more peak torque: 91 lb-ft (124 Nm) vs 84 lb-ft (114 Nm).
  • The Multistrada V4 has the larger engine: 1158 cc vs 999 cc.

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

A confidence-building first motorcycle

Wrong job for both

If this is your first motorcycle, keep looking. Neither one makes learning easy.

Call it even on twisty roads. Choose on fit, price and the one that makes you grin.

Who each one is built for

Scenic Sport-Touring Escapist

Black Hills · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Big-Mile National Park Tourer

Beartooth Highway · Blue Ridge Parkway · Going-to-the-Sun Road

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Multistrada V4 not recommended

What's good, and what you'll live with

S 1000 XR

What owners say

Strengths

  • Superbike-level engine performance
  • Agile and precise handling
  • Comprehensive standard electronics
  • Powerful and progressive braking

Trade-offs

  • Firm suspension even in softer modes
  • Ineffective stock wind protection

Multistrada V4

Strengths

  • Throttle you can trust
  • Flows into corners
  • Readable front in deep lean
  • Suspension that self-levels
  • Class-leading electronics suite

Trade-offs

  • Power without personality
  • Thirsty for a tourer
  • Radar is blind sideways
  • Heated grips buried in menus
  • Weight remains high

Known problems to check before you buy

S 1000 XR

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

Multistrada V4

  • Engine valve guide recall (NHTSA 21V-212) Recall 21V212000 A supplier defect in valve guides of certain early-production 2021 V4 S models led to excessive wear and potential valve head breakage, causing loss of power and engine stall. Ducati issued a full engine replacement recall for 129 units.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 5-year-old S 1000 XR with a 5-year-old Multistrada V4.

S 1000 XR
about $13,300
Multistrada V4
about $16,000

At five years old, the BMW S 1000 XR sits around $13,300 while the Ducati Multistrada V4 runs about $16,000. That's a $2,700 gap in the BMW's favor. These are US market estimates, not live listings.

What they share

Seat height
33.1 in (840 mm)
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
S 1000 XR Multistrada V4
Wet weight 498 lb (226 kg) 529 lb (240 kg)
Engine, power and torque
S 1000 XR Multistrada V4
Displacement 999 cc 1158 cc
Engine Inline-four V4
Power 165 hp (121 kW) 170 hp (125 kW)
Peak power at 11,000 rpm 10,750 rpm
Torque 84 lb-ft (114 Nm) 91 lb-ft (124 Nm)
Peak torque at 9,250 rpm 9,000 rpm
Fuel economy and tank capacity
S 1000 XR Multistrada V4
Fuel economy 38 mpg (US) / 6.2 L/100 km 36 mpg (US) / 6.6 L/100 km
Fuel capacity 5.3 US gal (20 L) 5.8 US gal (22 L)
Other specifications
S 1000 XR Multistrada V4
Front tire 120/70-17 120/70-19
Rear tire 190/55-17 170/60-17
Front travel 5.9 in (150 mm) 6.7 in (170 mm)
Rear travel 5.9 in (150 mm) 7.1 in (180 mm)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

S 1000 XR Multistrada V4
Steering Damper Standard Not offered
Cruise Control Option Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control Not offered Standard
Quickshifter Option Standard
Smartphone Connectivity Standard Option
USB Charging Port Not offered Standard
Heated Grips Standard Option
Adjustable Seat Height Not offered Standard
Cornering Lights Option Standard

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability / Off-Road Capability

S 1000 XR: Sporting Capability

Multistrada V4: Off-Road Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of November 2, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.