By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Tourer vs Cruiser

Honda CTX 700 N (CTX700N) vs NM4 Vultus (RC90)

Honda CTX 700 N vs NM4 Vultus: different classes, one choice. Here's how to make it.

Into a tight bend, the Honda CTX 700 N drops in eagerly, and it's easy to tighten your line mid-turn. The Honda NM4 Vultus settles in low, feet stretched forward.

Honda CTX 700 N (CTX700N) and Honda NM4 Vultus (RC90) side by side
Honda CTX 700 N (CTX700N) 2014–2018 · Honda's Urban Accessibility Champion Honda NM4 Vultus (RC90) 2014–2019 · Anime-Born Street Cruiser

So which one do you buy?

The CTX 700 N has the edge if…

Daily commuting & city riding

Nose ahead: CTX 700 N

For the Monday-to-Friday grind, the CTX 700 N pulls a nose in front. Thank a smaller footprint for that. Your own commute could easily flip it.

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Slight edge: CTX 700 N

Back-road fun leans slightly toward the CTX 700 N. That comes from stronger brakes. It's a narrow call, so trust your test ride.

The NM4 Vultus has the edge if…

Keeping running costs low

Narrow edge: NM4 Vultus

For the money you spend after the purchase, the NM4 Vultus nudges ahead. The gap is too small to plan a budget around.

Which one's the smarter buy

Different bikes, different deals

A tourer and a cruiser do different jobs, so neither is the clear better buy for the money. The CTX 700 N costs less, but that doesn't make it the smarter spend if you need the Vultus's setup.

What makes each one tick

CTX 700 N

Wide bars, pegs set well out ahead and a plush seat keep you upright on the CTX 700 N, and with its low center of gravity, it's quick to slip through stalled traffic. Highway passes won't come without downshifts. Off a stoplight, the twin's low-rev shove hustles you clear.

NM4 Vultus

Low and laid back, the NM4 Vultus parks you down in its saddle, and the passenger pad flips up into a backrest for two-up hauls. There's no clutch to work. The bike chases sensation over speed and doesn't apologize for it. That fighter-jet cockpit draws questions at every gas stop.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The NM4 Vultus has the lower seat: 25.6 in (650 mm) vs 28.3 in (719 mm).
  • The CTX 700 N has the lower wet weight: 483 lb (219 kg) vs 562 lb (255 kg).
  • The NM4 Vultus makes more peak power: 55 hp (40 kW) vs 48 hp (35 kW).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Not built for it: NM4 Vultus

The NM4 Vultus gets left out of the long-distance question. It's built for a different kind of day.

A confidence-building first motorcycle

Both miss here

As first bikes, both are a stretch. Starting smaller isn't a step down.

Who each one is built for

Big-Mile National Park Tourer

Beartooth Highway · Blue Ridge Parkway · Going-to-the-Sun Road

Heritage Rally Cruiser

Florida Atlantic Coast · Iron Mountain Road · Natchez Trace Parkway

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

NM4 Vultus not recommended

What's good, and what you'll live with

CTX 700 N

What owners say

Strengths

  • Comfortable, upright ergonomics ideal for commuting
  • Excellent fuel economy
  • Lightweight and agile handling
  • Torquey, responsive engine

Trade-offs

  • Limited passing power at highway speeds

NM4 Vultus

What owners say

Strengths

  • Supremely comfortable for long hauls

Trade-offs

  • No manual transmission option

Known problems to check before you buy

CTX 700 N

  • Starter relay switch sealant defect (Recall 15V-439) Recall 15V439000 Faulty sealant on the starter relay switch can cause increased resistance at the main fuse, leading to engine stalling or fire risk. Affected 2014-2015 models. Honda issued a recall to replace the relay.
  • Loose shift drum star bolt in DCT models The star bolt securing the shift drum inside the DCT transmission can loosen, causing erratic shifting or false neutrals. Requires disassembly to retighten with threadlocker.
  • Front fork pitting The chrome on the fork stanchions can develop pits, leading to oil leaks and compromised damping. Most common on bikes used in wet or salty conditions. Aftermarket re-chroming or replacement is the fix.

NM4 Vultus

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

What they cost used

These prices compare an 8-year-old CTX 700 N with an 8-year-old NM4 Vultus.

CTX 700 N
about $4,500
NM4 Vultus
about $6,700

At eight years old, the Honda CTX 700 N sits around $4,500 while the Honda NM4 Vultus runs about $6,700. That's a $2,200 gap in the CTX 700 N's favor. These are US market estimates, not live listings.

What they share

Engine
Parallel twin
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
CTX 700 N NM4 Vultus
Seat height 28.3 in (719 mm) 25.6 in (650 mm)
Wet weight 483 lb (219 kg) 562 lb (255 kg)
Engine, power and torque
CTX 700 N NM4 Vultus
Displacement 670 cc 745 cc
Power 48 hp (35 kW) 55 hp (40 kW)
Torque 44 lb-ft (60 Nm) 50 lb-ft (68 Nm)
Fuel tank capacity
CTX 700 N NM4 Vultus
Fuel capacity 3.3 US gal (12.5 L) 3.1 US gal (11.6 L)
Other specifications
CTX 700 N NM4 Vultus
Front tire 120/70-17 120/70-18
Rear tire 160/60-17 200/50-17
Wheelbase 60.2 in (1529 mm) 64.7 in (1643 mm)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

CTX 700 N NM4 Vultus
ABS Option Standard
Automatic Shift (DCT / ASA / AMT) Option Standard

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 18, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.