By NastyNils·
Motorcycle comparison · Sport Tourer
BMW S 1000 XR (Mark 3) vs Kawasaki Versys 1000 (LZT00C)
BMW S 1000 XR vs Kawasaki Versys 1000: long days, loaded bags, one choice to make.
Wring out the BMW S 1000 XR and it's a superbike-bred four that snarls, then surges hard up top. The Kawasaki Versys 1000 puts a lot of motorcycle under you for its price. Its throttle won't fire that same rush near redline.
So which one do you buy?
The S 1000 XR has the edge if…
Daily commuting & city riding
Nose ahead: S 1000 XR
For the Monday-to-Friday grind, the S 1000 XR pulls a nose in front. Your own commute could easily flip it.
Sporty riding on twisty roads
By a nose: S 1000 XR
The S 1000 XR is a touch more fun when the road starts bending. Most of that is better suspension and harder acceleration.
Comfortable long-distance riding
A touch ahead: S 1000 XR
The S 1000 XR nudges ahead once the miles pile up. That comes from more stability at speed. Still, it's a narrow gap.
Which one's the smarter buy
Nothing in it on value
Neither is the clear better buy for the money.
What makes each one tick
S 1000 XR
Each step up the rev range pulls a deeper growl from the S 1000 XR's exhaust, and there's a ferocious shove waiting at the top. On long highway stints, there's a tingly buzz in the bars and pegs that can wear you down over a day. Broken pavement doesn't unsettle the chassis, even two-up with bags, since the semi-active damping reworks itself over every bump. Potholes barely reach the seat.
Versys 1000
The Versys 1000 doesn't wear you out on long days, with upright seating behind wide bars and a screen that turns the wind aside. A crack of the throttle brings a creamy swell of pull that doesn't ask for a downshift. A passenger's comfortable back there too. The chassis holds its line, mile after mile.
The Voice of Experience
What actually separates them
- The S 1000 XR has the lower wet weight: 498 lb (226 kg) vs 558 lb (253 kg).
- The S 1000 XR makes more peak power: 170 hp (125 kW) vs 120 hp (88 kW).
- The S 1000 XR makes more peak torque: 84 lb-ft (114 Nm) vs 75 lb-ft (102 Nm).
Which one for the way you ride
A confidence-building first motorcycle
Neither is a natural fit
As first bikes, both are a stretch. Starting smaller isn't a step down.
For running costs, you won't find daylight between them. Let the test ride settle it.
Who each one is built for
What's good, and what you'll live with
S 1000 XR
What owners say
Strengths
- Comprehensive electronics package as standard
- Excellent semi-active suspension for real-world comfort
- Superbike-derived engine with addictive top-end power
Trade-offs
- Noticeable high-rpm vibration through bars and footpegs
Versys 1000
What owners say
Strengths
- Great value for money
What they cost used
These prices compare a 2-year-old S 1000 XR with a 2-year-old Versys 1000.
- S 1000 XR
- about $15,100
- Versys 1000
- about $16,000
What they share
- Seat height
- 33.1 in (840 mm)
- Engine
- Inline-four
- Cooling
- Liquid-cooled
- Gearbox
- 6-speed
- Fork
- Upside-down (USD)
- Front tire
- 120/70-17
Where the spec sheets split
| S 1000 XR | Versys 1000 | |
|---|---|---|
| Wet weight | 498 lb (226 kg) | 558 lb (253 kg) |
| S 1000 XR | Versys 1000 | |
|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 999 cc | 1043 cc |
| Power | 170 hp (125 kW) | 120 hp (88 kW) |
| Torque | 84 lb-ft (114 Nm) | 75 lb-ft (102 Nm) |
| S 1000 XR | Versys 1000 | |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel capacity | 5.3 US gal (20 L) | 5.5 US gal (21 L) |
| S 1000 XR | Versys 1000 | |
|---|---|---|
| Rear tire | 190/55-17 | 180/55-17 |
What comes fitted, what costs extra
| S 1000 XR | Versys 1000 | |
|---|---|---|
| Electronic Suspension | Standard | Not offered |
| Cruise Control | Option | Standard |
| TFT Display | Standard | Not offered |
| Smartphone Connectivity | Standard | Option |
| Navigation | Standard | Not offered |
| USB Charging Port | Standard | Not offered |
| Cornering Lights | Standard | Option |
Head to head, area by area
Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.