By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Retro Classic

Triumph Bonneville T120 (MY2025) vs BMW R nineT Pure (K22)

Triumph Bonneville T120 vs BMW R nineT Pure: style matters. So does everything underneath.

Turn the Triumph Bonneville T120 into a bend and it's in no hurry: the twin just thumps along, relaxed. The BMW R nineT Pure tips in neutral, and there's ground clearance to spare once it's settled on its line. It's begging for more corner speed.

Triumph Bonneville T120 (MY2025) and BMW R nineT Pure (K22) side by side
Triumph Bonneville T120 (MY2025) 2025 · The Purist Gets It Right BMW R nineT Pure (K22) 2016–2020 · Boxer Soul, Nothing Else

So which one do you buy?

The R nineT Pure has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Edges it: R nineT Pure

The R nineT Pure is a touch more fun when the road starts bending. The reason: lighter steering and a sportier chassis.

What makes each one tick

Bonneville T120

The Bonneville T120's 270-degree crank pulls from low revs, and it's hit peak torque by 3,500 rpm. A small roll of the throttle brings a smooth shove that doesn't need wringing out. The pipes sing on every upshift.

R nineT Pure

The R nineT Pure's air/oil-cooled boxer pulls with a punchy thrum, and there's no slack in the shaft drive. The brake lever bites hard on dual front discs that haul the bike down without drama. The thin seat doesn't stay kind past an hour or so. The chassis stays planted at pace.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils
Triumph Bonneville T120 (MY2025)
Nils Mueller

What actually separates them

  • The Bonneville T120 has the lower seat: 31.1 in (790 mm) vs 31.7 in (805 mm).
  • The R nineT Pure has the lower wet weight: 489 lb (222 kg) vs 520 lb (236 kg).
  • The R nineT Pure makes more peak power: 109 hp (80 kW) vs 79 hp (59 kW).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Wrong job for both

Big miles aren't where either one shines. You'll be watching for the next rest stop.

Nothing splits them on character, commuting, and running costs. Ride both back to back and the decision usually makes itself.

Who each one is built for

Americana Retro Road-Trip Rider

Acadia National Park · Blue Ridge Parkway · Kancamagus Highway

Heritage Rally Cruiser

Florida Atlantic Coast · Iron Mountain Road · Natchez Trace Parkway

Texas Hill Country Weekend Rider

Texas Hill Country · Twisted Sisters · Circuit of the Americas

What's good, and what you'll live with

Bonneville T120

What owners say

Strengths

  • Smooth and torquey parallel twin
  • Classic British styling with modern touches
  • High-quality fit and finish

R nineT Pure

What owners say

Strengths

  • Powerful, high-quality brakes
  • Timeless retro styling
  • Charismatic air/oil-cooled boxer engine

Trade-offs

  • Budget suspension limits ride quality
  • Uncomfortable seat on long rides

What they share

Gearbox
6-speed
Fork
Telescopic

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
Bonneville T120 R nineT Pure
Seat height 31.1 in (790 mm) 31.7 in (805 mm)
Wet weight 520 lb (236 kg) 489 lb (222 kg)
Engine, power and torque
Bonneville T120 R nineT Pure
Displacement 1200 cc 1170 cc
Engine Parallel twin Flat-twin (boxer)
Cooling Liquid-cooled Air/oil-cooled
Power 79 hp (59 kW) 109 hp (80 kW)
Torque 77 lb-ft (105 Nm) 86 lb-ft (116 Nm)
Peak torque at 3,500 rpm 6,000 rpm
Fuel economy and tank capacity
Bonneville T120 R nineT Pure
Fuel economy 50 mpg (US) / 4.7 L/100 km 46 mpg (US) / 5.1 L/100 km
Fuel capacity 3.8 US gal (14.5 L) 4.5 US gal (17 L)
Other specifications
Bonneville T120 R nineT Pure
Final drive Chain Shaft
Front brake 310 mm 320 mm
Front tire 100/90-18 120/70-17
Rear tire 150/70-17 180/55-17
Wheelbase 57.1 in (1450 mm) 58.1 in (1476 mm)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

Bonneville T120 R nineT Pure
Traction Control Standard Option
Ride Modes Standard Not offered
Cruise Control Standard Not offered
Slipper Clutch Standard Not offered
USB Charging Port Standard Not offered

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 18, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.