By NastyNils·
Motorcycle comparison · Naked Bike vs Cruiser
Yamaha MT-09 (RN69) vs Harley-Davidson Sportster S RH1250S (MY2021)
Halfway through a roll-on, the Yamaha MT-09's triple doesn't wait for revs and its intake howls as the midrange pulls. The Harley-Davidson Sportster S RH1250S's V-twin lunges at the grip and won't let up. Its rush doesn't fade as the revs climb.
So which one do you buy?
Buy the MT-09 if…
Daily commuting & city riding
Clearly ahead: MT-09
For five days a week in traffic, the MT-09 makes far more sense. That comes from a smaller footprint. You'll notice it by the second week.
The MT-09 has the edge if…
Traveling with luggage
Inches ahead: MT-09
For a week away, the MT-09 noses in front. Credit a better reliability record. Fit the bags you want before you decide.
Sporty riding on twisty roads
A touch ahead: MT-09
Through a string of corners, the MT-09 feels a little more eager. Thank a sportier chassis and more feel through the bars for that. The gap is small, so ride both.
Which one's the smarter buy
Different classes, different trade-offs
These bikes sit in different classes, so the money doesn't pick a clear winner. You're trading a naked bike's price against a cruiser's, not comparing like for like.
What makes each one tick
MT-09
Down low, the MT-09's crossplane crank gives its three cylinders an uneven beat that thumps hard, then screams like a four up top. The bar flicks it through Angeles Crest Highway's switchbacks.
Nils rode the MT-09 in 2021 (NastyNils Testride).
Sportster S RH1250S
At a stoplight, the Sportster S clatters away, then hurls itself forward hard once you're on the gas. Forward pegs and a wide bar pile weight onto the wrists of some riders on longer rides. Potholes jolt straight through the seat. At turn-in, the fat front tire carves a tight line.
The Voice of Experience
What actually separates them
- The Sportster S RH1250S has the lower seat: 28.9 in (734 mm) vs 32.5 in (825 mm).
- The MT-09 has the lower wet weight: 417 lb (189 kg) vs 503 lb (228 kg).
- The Sportster S RH1250S makes more peak torque: 94 lb-ft (127 Nm) vs 69 lb-ft (93 Nm).
Which one for the way you ride
Comfortable long-distance riding
Wrong job for both
Long-haul comfort is a weak spot for both. If you tour, shop with that in mind.
A confidence-building first motorcycle
Neither is a natural fit
A first bike should forgive mistakes, and these two don't do that well enough. Come back to them later.
Who each one is built for
What's good, and what you'll live with
MT-09
What owners say
Strengths
- CP3 engine character
- Class-leading electronics package
- Light wet weight
- Reliability rating from owners
Trade-offs
- ABS abrupt under hard braking
- Cosmetic build niggles
- Mirror vibration above 6,000 rpm
- Mode 4 power cap effectively unusable
- Standard seat is firm and "slippery"
Sportster S RH1250S
What owners say
Strengths
- Explosive Revolution Max power
Trade-offs
- Harsh ride over bumps
- Aggressive forward-leaning ergonomics
- Lack of wind protection and touring amenities
- Noisy, clattery engine character
Known problems to check before you buy
MT-09
- Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) wear causing unstable idle/stalling (recall 25V-248) Recall 25V248000 Worn TPS due to excessive brush sliding from improper ECU programming leads to unstable idling, throttle hesitation, and stalling. Yamaha recall (NHTSA 25V-248) requires TPS replacement and ECU reflash for affected units.
- Engine stalling due to ECU programming (recall 22V-130) Recall 22V130000 Improper ECU programming can cause engine to stall unexpectedly, particularly when clutch lever not pulled fully or at small throttle openings from idle. Affects all 2021-2022 MT-09 models; Yamaha recall issued March 2022 for ECU reflash.
Sportster S RH1250S
- Upper triple clamp fracture (recall 25V590/26V075) Recall 25V590000 The upper triple clamp may fracture under extreme load, leading to loss of control. Affects 2021–2026 models. Dealers will inspect and replace the clamp free of charge.
- Timing chain tensioner failure A few engine failures reported due to timing chain tensioner defects. Harley-Davidson has replaced affected engines under warranty. The frequency appears low, but the issue can cause catastrophic engine damage.
What they cost used
These prices compare a 5-year-old MT-09 with a 5-year-old Sportster S RH1250S.
- MT-09
- about $8,000
- Sportster S RH1250S
- about $10,400
At five years old, the Yamaha MT-09 sits around $8,000 while the Harley-Davidson Sportster S RH1250S runs about $10,400. That's a $2,400 gap in the MT-09's favor. These are US market estimates, not live listings.
What they share
- Cooling
- Liquid-cooled
- Gearbox
- 6-speed
Where the spec sheets split
| MT-09 | Sportster S RH1250S | |
|---|---|---|
| Seat height | 32.5 in (825 mm) | 28.9 in (734 mm) |
| Wet weight | 417 lb (189 kg) | 503 lb (228 kg) |
| MT-09 | Sportster S RH1250S | |
|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 890 cc | 1252 cc |
| Engine | Inline-three | 60° V-twin |
| Power | 119 hp (88 kW) | 120 hp (90 kW) |
| Peak power at | 10,000 rpm | 7,500 rpm |
| Torque | 69 lb-ft (93 Nm) | 94 lb-ft (127 Nm) |
| Peak torque at | 7,000 rpm | 6,000 rpm |
| MT-09 | Sportster S RH1250S | |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel capacity | 3.7 US gal (14 L) | 3.1 US gal (11.7 L) |
| MT-09 | Sportster S RH1250S | |
|---|---|---|
| Final drive | Chain | Belt |
| Front tire | 120/70-17 | 160/70-17 |
| Rear tire | 180/55-17 | 180/70-16 |
| Wheelbase | 56.3 in (1430 mm) | 59.8 in (1519 mm) |
What comes fitted, what costs extra
| MT-09 | Sportster S RH1250S | |
|---|---|---|
| Cornering ABS | Standard | Not offered |
| Manually Adjustable Front Suspension | Standard | Not offered |
| Cruise Control | Not offered | Standard |
| Quickshifter | Standard | Not offered |
| Smartphone Connectivity | Not offered | Standard |
| USB Charging Port | Not offered | Standard |
Head to head, area by area
Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.