By · ·

Motorcycle comparison · Naked Bike

Yamaha MT-09 (RN29-StreetRally) vs Ducati Monster 821 (MY2014)

Yamaha MT-09 vs Ducati Monster 821: no fairing, no excuses. Here's how to pick.

You'll feel the Yamaha MT-09 pull hard from low revs, and it's still rushing at the top. The Ducati Monster 821 snarls and burbles as you roll it on. Its exhaust crackles and pops every time you roll off.

Yamaha MT-09 (RN29-StreetRally) and Ducati Monster 821 (MY2014) side by side
Yamaha MT-09 (RN29-StreetRally) 2014–2017 · Dirt-Trim Triple With Soul Ducati Monster 821 (MY2014) 2014–2020 · Italian Twin With Real Bark

So which one do you buy?

The MT-09 has the edge if…

Daily commuting & city riding

Slight edge: MT-09

The MT-09 makes slightly more sense as a commuter. Thank lower running costs and simpler maintenance for that. Don't read much into a gap this small.

The Monster 821 has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Edges it: Monster 821

In the twisties, the Monster 821 asks a bit less of you to go quickly. Call it a modest edge.

Which one's the smarter buy

Money won't decide it

Neither bike is the clear better buy at these used prices. The MT-09 costs less, but that doesn't make it the smarter spend.

What makes each one tick

MT-09

There's enough leverage in the MT-09's wide bars to flick it from one bend into the next on the Angeles Crest Highway. After about an hour, the thinly padded seat won't let you forget it.

Nils rode the MT-09 in 2014 (NastyNils Testride).

Monster 821

Steep geometry and a short wheelbase get the Monster 821 turning in with precision, and it's eager to dive for the apex. The suspension swallows bumps. In slow traffic, there's heat pouring off the right-side pipes onto your inner thigh. Its trellis frame draws eyes at every stop.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The MT-09 has the lower wet weight: 414 lb (188 kg) vs 453 lb (206 kg).
  • The MT-09 makes more peak power: 115 hp (85 kW) vs 109 hp (80 kW).
  • The Monster 821 has the larger fuel tank: 4.6 US gal (17.5 L) vs 3.7 US gal (14 L).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Look elsewhere

Neither one is built for long-haul comfort. For big miles, look at a proper tourer or sport tourer.

A confidence-building first motorcycle

Both fall short

Learning on either of these is the hard way. A gentler bike will make you a better rider sooner.

Traveling with luggage

Both miss here

Multi-day trips with luggage aren't their thing. Travel light, or travel on something else.

Who each one is built for

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Texas Hill Country Weekend Rider

Texas Hill Country · Twisted Sisters · Circuit of the Americas

What's good, and what you'll live with

MT-09

What owners say

Strengths

  • Thrilling CP3 engine with crossplane character
  • Lightweight and agile chassis
  • Excellent value for money

Trade-offs

  • Snatchy throttle response in STD and A modes
  • Underdamped suspension limits spirited riding
  • Uncomfortable seat for long rides

Monster 821

What owners say

Strengths

  • Characterful L-twin engine
  • Excellent handling and agility
  • Striking trellis frame design
  • Good general reliability
  • Light clutch and smooth gearbox

Trade-offs

  • Excessive exhaust heat on right side
  • Non-adjustable front fork on base models
  • Dim stock headlight (2014–2017)
  • Heavier than class rivals
  • No wind protection

Known problems to check before you buy

MT-09

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

Monster 821

  • Oil leaks from pressure sensor, filter area, or cylinder head studs Multiple leak sources reported: oil pressure sensor O-ring failure, cylinder head stud/gasket weeping, oil filter left loose from factory (2014–2015 especially), and layshaft seal leaks. Some bikes left the factory with insufficiently tightened oil filters.
  • Jerky, snatchy throttle response below approximately 3,500 rpm The ride-by-wire system produces abrupt, on-off throttle behavior at low engine speeds, making the bike difficult to ride smoothly in slow traffic. Caused by lean fuel mixture from factory emissions mapping and closed-loop oxygen sensor operation at low throttle openings. The behavior is less pronounced in Touring mode than in Sport mode.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 9-year-old MT-09 with a 9-year-old Monster 821.

MT-09
about $7,000
Monster 821
about $7,900

At nine years old, the Yamaha MT-09 sits around $7,000 while the Ducati Monster 821 runs about $7,900. That's a $900 gap in the MT-09's favor. These are US market estimates, not live listings.

What they share

Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front tire
120/70-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
MT-09 Monster 821
Seat height 32.3 in (820 mm) 31.9 in (810 mm)
Wet weight 414 lb (188 kg) 453 lb (206 kg)
Engine, power and torque
MT-09 Monster 821
Displacement 847 cc 821 cc
Engine Inline-three 90° V-twin
Power 115 hp (85 kW) 109 hp (80 kW)
Peak power at 10,000 rpm 9,250 rpm
Torque 65 lb-ft (88 Nm) 63 lb-ft (86 Nm)
Peak torque at 8,500 rpm 7,750 rpm
Top speed 143 mph (230 km/h) 140 mph (225 km/h)
Fuel economy and tank capacity
MT-09 Monster 821
Fuel economy 43 mpg (US) / 5.5 L/100 km 52 mpg (US) / 4.5 L/100 km
Fuel capacity 3.7 US gal (14 L) 4.6 US gal (17.5 L)
Other specifications
MT-09 Monster 821
Front brake 298 mm 320 mm
Rear tire 180/55-17 180/60-17
Wheelbase 56.7 in (1440 mm) 58.3 in (1480 mm)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

MT-09 Monster 821
ABS Option Standard
Traction Control Standard (from 2016) Standard
Manually Adjustable Front Suspension Standard (from 2017) Not offered
Quickshifter Not offered Option
Slipper Clutch Not offered Standard
TFT Display Not offered Standard
Smartphone Connectivity Not offered Option

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of November 2, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.