By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Naked Bike vs Adventure

Aprilia Tuono 660 (MY2021) vs Tuareg 660 (ZD4XB)

Aprilia Tuono 660 vs Tuareg 660: where they split, and which one to buy.

Tip the Aprilia Tuono 660 into a bend and it's turned in before you've finished asking. The Aprilia Tuareg 660 steers in fast and precise, then tracks the arc you chose. Tight switchbacks simply flow under it.

Aprilia Tuono 660 (MY2021) and Aprilia Tuareg 660 (ZD4XB) side by side
Aprilia Tuono 660 (MY2021) 2021–2024 · Italian Edge, Light Package Aprilia Tuareg 660 (ZD4XB) 2022 · Aprilia's Sharpest Dirt Handler

So which one do you buy?

Buy the Tuono 660 if…

Daily commuting & city riding

By a mile: Tuono 660

If most of your miles are the commute, the Tuono 660 is your bike. It simply does the daily job better.

The Tuono 660 has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Edges it: Tuono 660

Back-road fun leans slightly toward the Tuono 660. It's down to stronger brakes. It's a narrow call, so trust your test ride.

What makes each one tick

Tuono 660

The Tuono 660's parallel twin feeds in its power smoothly as the revs climb. Between corners, it'll swap from one lean to the other with a nudge at the bar. On the Standard model, a hard squeeze of the brake lever drives the soft Kayaba fork to the bottom of its stroke. It's vague over mid-corner bumps. The exhaust barks with a V-twin's offbeat thump.

Nils rode the Tuono 660 in 2021, and in Austria in 2023 (NastyNils Testride).

Tuareg 660

The Tuareg 660's twin keeps its drive up the rev range, and there's no punch waiting below the middle of it. Since the engine prefers to run in the upper range, the vibration that builds at the footpegs as revs rise is something you'll live with, not ride around. Add a passenger and a week of luggage on a steep, loose climb at altitude and you're working the gearbox hard just to keep momentum. Low in the revs, the throttle draws only a polite reply from the engine. Kept spinning, it won't run short of drive with one rider and travel bags aboard. Hard braking keeps it sitting square.

Nils rode the Tuareg 660 in Carinthia and Styria in 2023 (NastyNils Testride).

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils
Aprilia Tuareg 660 (ZD4XB)
Nils Müller / NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The Tuono 660 has the lower seat: 32.3 in (820 mm) vs 33.9 in (860 mm).
  • The Tuono 660 has the lower wet weight: 403 lb (183 kg) vs 450 lb (204 kg).
  • The Tuono 660 makes more peak power: 95 hp (70 kW) vs 80 hp (59 kW).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Not built for it: Tuono 660

The Tuono 660 isn't built for long days on the road, so it sits this one out.

For running costs and a first bike, you won't find daylight between them. Let the test ride settle it.

Who each one is built for

Scenic Sport-Touring Escapist

Black Hills · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Moab / Desert Technical Explorer

Kane Creek · Imperial Sand Dunes · Johnson Valley OHV Area

Tuono 660 not recommended

Bay Area Ridge Road Social Rider

Bay Area Ridge Roads · San Francisco · Skyline Boulevard

Tuareg 660 not recommended

What's good, and what you'll live with

Tuono 660

What owners say

Strengths

  • Light, agile handling
  • Refined 270° parallel-twin character

Trade-offs

  • Buzzy vibrations around 5,000–6,000 rpm
  • Soft, underdamped stock suspension (Standard model)
  • Parts availability and dealer density

Tuareg 660

Strengths

  • Class-leading chassis balance
  • Ergonomics built for tall riders
  • Brakes you can trail cleanly
  • Quickshifter that works in boots
  • Fun at any pace

Trade-offs

  • Thin below the mid-range
  • Screen looks better than it works
  • Key kit missing from stock
  • Tall seat height limits accessibility
  • Wind protection is modest for long-distance touring

Known problems to check before you buy

Tuono 660

  • Loose shift lever (early units) and quickshifter false-neutral / "sticky" engagement Two distinct symptoms reported: (a) on early MY2021 units, the shift lever could come loose from the splined shaft within the first ~100 miles and require dealer replacement; (b) the bidirectional quickshifter occasionally produces a false-neutral on upshifts in upper gears at low or partial throttle, or "sticky" cuts during shifts. Rough gear changes at low rpm and partial throttle, smoothing above 5,000 rpm, have also been reported. The loose-lever issue is widely reported on MY2021 and largely resolved on MY2022+ production.
  • Snatchy ride-by-wire fueling on throttle transitions Closed-throttle to roll-on transitions exhibit a touchy, jerky character widely reported in launch-year reviews. Cold-weather behavior below approximately 54°F (12 °C) ambient adds occasional hesitation or misfires until the engine warms. The character is most pronounced in the more aggressive ride modes. Reports diminish in MY2022+ coverage relative to MY2021.
  • Water-pump mechanical seal weep at low mileage Coolant or engine oil drip from the water-pump weep hole, sometimes presenting as early as 150–250 miles. Recurring early-ownership theme on Aprilia owner forums. The coolant-side variant sometimes self-clears as the seal beds in; the oil-side variant requires teardown of the flywheel cover and seal replacement, normally completed under warranty.
  • Aprilia MIA module pairing failures and dashboard firmware quirks When the optional Aprilia MIA Multimedia Platform (PMP 3.0) module is fitted, owners report Bluetooth pairing failures, the phone icon remaining greyed out, inaccessible submenus, and music interruption when paired comms are active. Several owners report a fix only after a dealer-side dashboard firmware update via the Piaggio PADS diagnostic tool.
  • Cosmetic finish and fastener corrosion complaints Recurring small complaints across reviews and forums: matte/satin tank paint is thin and scratch-prone; visible fasteners surface-corrode in year-round use; belly-pan plastic feels rough relative to price tier; decals work loose over time; minor rear-brake squeak reported. None are structural problems and all are cosmetic in nature, but they are widely cited as detracting from the bike's premium positioning.

Tuareg 660

  • TFT dash software glitches in early units Early MY2022 owners reported sporadic TFT freezes or display anomalies; resolved via dealer ECU/dash firmware updates.
  • Side-stand cut-off switch failures Some owners report intermittent no-start or stalling traced to a faulty side-stand safety switch; addressed by switch replacement or contact cleaning.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 4-year-old Tuono 660 with a 4-year-old Tuareg 660.

Tuono 660
$8,800
Tuareg 660
$8,500

At four years old, the Tuono 660 sits around $8,800 while the Tuareg 660 lands near $8,500. That's a $300 gap in the Tuareg's favor. They're pulled from earlier US market records, not live listings.

What they share

Displacement
659 cc
Engine
Parallel twin
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
Tuono 660 Tuareg 660
Seat height 32.3 in (820 mm) 33.9 in (860 mm)
Wet weight 403 lb (183 kg) 450 lb (204 kg)
Engine, power and torque
Tuono 660 Tuareg 660
Power 95 hp (70 kW) 80 hp (59 kW)
Peak power at 10,500 rpm 9,250 rpm
Torque 49 lb-ft (67 Nm) 52 lb-ft (70 Nm)
Peak torque at 8,500 rpm 6,500 rpm
Fuel economy and tank capacity
Tuono 660 Tuareg 660
Fuel economy 48 mpg (US) / 4.9 L/100 km 59 mpg (US) / 4 L/100 km
Fuel capacity 4.0 US gal (15 L) 4.8 US gal (18 L)
Other specifications
Tuono 660 Tuareg 660
Front tire 120/70-17 90/90-21
Rear tire 180/55-17 150/70-18
Wheelbase 53.9 in (1370 mm) 60.0 in (1525 mm)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

Tuono 660 Tuareg 660
Cornering ABS Option Not offered
Smartphone Connectivity Option Standard
Cornering Lights Option Not offered

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability / Off-Road Capability

Tuono 660: Sporting Capability

Tuareg 660: Off-Road Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 18, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.