By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Hyper Naked

Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (MY2015-Factory) vs Yamaha MT-10 (RN45)

Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 vs Yamaha MT-10: which one to buy, and what actually separates them.

You'll feel the Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 grunt the moment the throttle cracks open, and it doesn't let up as the engine rushes toward the top under a howling exhaust. The Yamaha MT-10's off-beat four shoves hard from mid revs.

Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (MY2015-Factory) and Yamaha MT-10 (RN45) side by side
Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (MY2015-Factory) 2015–2020 · 175 Horses, Zero Apologies Yamaha MT-10 (RN45) 2016–2021 · The R1 Engine, Street-Ready

So which one do you buy?

The Tuono V4 1100 has the edge if…

Racetrack use

Small edge: Tuono V4 1100

The Tuono V4 1100 pulls a nose ahead on track. That comes from more suspension adjustment and a sportier chassis. Don't count on it doing the work for you.

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Slight edge: Tuono V4 1100

Back-road fun leans slightly toward the Tuono V4 1100. The reason: better suspension and more feel through the bars. It's a narrow call, so trust your test ride.

The MT-10 has the edge if…

Daily commuting & city riding

Narrow edge: MT-10

For the ride to work, the MT-10 noses ahead. What tips it: simpler maintenance. Don't let that alone make the call.

Which one's the smarter buy

Money won't decide it

Neither bike is the clear better buy at these used prices. The money doesn't pick a winner here.

What makes each one tick

Tuono V4 1100

There's real room to stretch out on the Tuono V4 1100, with a riding position that leaves space at the pegs and a seat padded for a full day out. In Factory trim, the Öhlins suspension soaks up a bump and doesn't dull the steering. The fork answers before you ask.

Nils rode the Tuono V4 1100 in Hungary in 2016, and in Austria in 2017 (NastyNils Testride).

MT-10

City traffic doesn't ruffle the MT-10, and its chassis stays composed at a crawl until you go looking for mischief. The throttle lifts the front wheel. Passing a car doesn't call for the redline. Its crossplane crank wails like a race bike's.

Nils rode the MT-10 in Austria in 2017 (NastyNils Testride).

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The Tuono V4 1100 makes more peak power: 175 hp (129 kW) vs 160 hp (118 kW).
  • The Tuono V4 1100 makes more peak torque: 89 lb-ft (120 Nm) vs 82 lb-ft (111 Nm).
  • The Tuono V4 1100 has the larger engine: 1077 cc vs 998 cc.

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Neither is a natural fit

Long days aren't what these two do best. Plan shorter legs and plenty of stops.

For character, you won't find daylight between them. Let the test ride settle it.

Who each one is built for

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Texas Hill Country Weekend Rider

Texas Hill Country · Twisted Sisters · Circuit of the Americas

What's good, and what you'll live with

Tuono V4 1100

What owners say

Strengths

  • Explosive, charismatic V4 engine
  • Premium components as standard
  • Unexpected comfort for a super naked

Trade-offs

  • Mixed reliability and build quality
  • Heavy fuel consumption
  • Expensive maintenance and sparse dealer network

MT-10

What owners say

Strengths

  • Incredible crossplane engine sound and character
  • Monster midrange torque
  • Excellent electronic package for the price
  • Strong standard equipment and build quality

Trade-offs

  • Uncomfortable stock seat

Known problems to check before you buy

Tuono V4 1100

  • Front brake master cylinder may fail (recall) Recall 17V811000 On certain 2017 models, the Brembo master cylinder piston could crack or fail, causing a loss of front brake pressure. NHTSA recall 17V811000; dealers replace the piston assembly.

MT-10

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 6-year-old Tuono V4 1100 with a 6-year-old MT-10.

Tuono V4 1100
$12,400
MT-10
$11,500

At six years old, the Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 sits around $12,400 while the Yamaha MT-10 lands near $11,500. That's a $900 gap in the MT-10's favor. These figures come from earlier market records, not live listings.

What they share

Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front tire
120/70-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
Tuono V4 1100 MT-10
Seat height 33.0 in (837 mm) 32.5 in (825 mm)
Wet weight 461 lb (209 kg) 463 lb (210 kg)
Engine, power and torque
Tuono V4 1100 MT-10
Displacement 1077 cc 998 cc
Engine V4 Inline-four
Power 175 hp (129 kW) 160 hp (118 kW)
Torque 89 lb-ft (120 Nm) 82 lb-ft (111 Nm)
Fuel tank capacity
Tuono V4 1100 MT-10
Fuel capacity 4.9 US gal (18.5 L) 4.5 US gal (17 L)
Other specifications
Tuono V4 1100 MT-10
Front brake 330 mm 320 mm
Rear tire 200/55-17 190/55-17

What comes fitted, what costs extra

Tuono V4 1100 MT-10
Cornering ABS Standard Not offered
Wheelie Control Standard Not offered
Launch Control Standard Not offered
Electronic Suspension Standard (from 2019) Not offered
TFT Display Standard (from 2017) Not offered
Smartphone Connectivity Option Not offered
Heated Grips Not offered Option
LED Headlight Not offered Standard

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 19, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.