By NastyNils· ·
Motorcycle comparison · Adventure
KTM 790 Adventure (MY2023) vs Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme (MY2024)
Roll on out of a tight bend and the KTM 790 Adventure holds a clean line while it's already begging for the next one. The Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme's twin feeds in drive evenly.
So which one do you buy?
The 790 Adventure has the edge if…
Comfortable long-distance riding
Narrow edge: 790 Adventure
The 790 Adventure is slightly easier to live with on a long day. Credit more range per tank and better wind protection.
The Tenere 700 Extreme has the edge if…
Real off-road capability
Edges it: Tenere 700 Extreme
The Tenere 700 Extreme nudges ahead where the road turns to gravel. The difference is more suspension adjustment and a tougher build. Close enough that a test ride on dirt is worth it.
Keeping running costs low
Slight edge: Tenere 700 Extreme
On upkeep, the Tenere 700 Extreme asks a bit less of your wallet. The difference won't change your life.
Sporty riding on twisty roads
Inches ahead: Tenere 700 Extreme
On a twisty road, the Tenere 700 Extreme edges ahead. What tips it: better suspension. Not by enough to settle it alone.
Which one's the smarter buy
Depends what you want it for
The 790 Adventure costs less, but the Tenere 700 Extreme brings different strengths to the table. Neither is the clear better buy for the money; it depends on what you want it for.
What makes each one tick
790 Adventure
Beneath the adventure styling, the 790 Adventure rides like a road bike, and it comes alive the moment the tarmac starts to twist. On the Blue Ridge Parkway, the firm suspension takes a mid-corner bump and the chassis doesn't lose its composure. The brakes bite with real force. The front end turns in before you've finished asking.
Nils rode the 790 Adventure in Carinthia and Styria in 2023 (NastyNils Testride).
Tenere 700 Extreme
The Tenere 700 Extreme stands tall on its KYB suspension and points itself at the dirt with nothing on board that's there for show. The CP2 engine answers the throttle with torque that grows in step with the grip, and it doesn't surge past what you asked for. The pegs never buzz. The CP2 keeps running through hard off-road punishment.
The Voice of Experience
What actually separates them
- The 790 Adventure has the lower seat: 33.9 in (860 mm) vs 35.8 in (910 mm).
- The Tenere 700 Extreme has the lower wet weight: 452 lb (205 kg) vs 481 lb (218 kg).
- The 790 Adventure makes more peak power: 95 hp (70 kW) vs 73 hp (54 kW).
Which one for the way you ride
On commuting, these two are a wash. That's where your budget and your inseam get the final say.
Who each one is built for
What's good, and what you'll live with
790 Adventure
From Nils' own saddle time
Strengths
- Best traction control in class
- Range that catches you out
- Rev-happy, hard-pulling twin
- Sharp and willing on tarmac
- Strong brakes, honest ABS
Trade-offs
- Suspension quits off-road
- Bars too low standing up
- Notchy, imprecise gearbox
- Features locked behind a paywall
Tenere 700 Extreme
What owners say
Strengths
- Bulletproof and torquey CP2 engine
What they cost used
These prices compare a 2-year-old 790 Adventure with a 2-year-old Tenere 700 Extreme.
- 790 Adventure
- about $7,800
- Tenere 700 Extreme
- about $9,100
At two years old, the KTM 790 Adventure sits around $7,800 while the Yamaha Tenere 700 Extreme runs about $9,100. That's a $1,300 gap in the KTM's favor. These are US market estimates, not live listings.
What they share
- Engine
- Parallel twin
- Cooling
- Liquid-cooled
- Gearbox
- 6-speed
- Final drive
- Chain
- Fork
- Upside-down (USD)
- Front tire
- 90/90-21
- Rear tire
- 150/70-18
Where the spec sheets split
| 790 Adventure | Tenere 700 Extreme | |
|---|---|---|
| Seat height | 33.9 in (860 mm) | 35.8 in (910 mm) |
| Wet weight | 481 lb (218 kg) | 452 lb (205 kg) |
| 790 Adventure | Tenere 700 Extreme | |
|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 799 cc | 689 cc |
| Power | 95 hp (70 kW) | 73 hp (54 kW) |
| Torque | 65 lb-ft (88 Nm) | 50 lb-ft (68 Nm) |
| 790 Adventure | Tenere 700 Extreme | |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel capacity | 5.3 US gal (20 L) | 4.2 US gal (16 L) |
| 790 Adventure | Tenere 700 Extreme | |
|---|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 9.2 in (233 mm) | 10.2 in (260 mm) |
| Front travel | 7.9 in (200 mm) | 9.1 in (230 mm) |
| Rear travel | 7.9 in (200 mm) | 8.7 in (220 mm) |
What comes fitted, what costs extra
| 790 Adventure | Tenere 700 Extreme | |
|---|---|---|
| Traction Control | Standard | Not offered |
| Ride Modes | Standard | Not offered |
| Manually Adjustable Front Suspension | Not offered | Standard |
| Cruise Control | Option | Not offered |
| Smartphone Connectivity | Option | Standard |
| Navigation | Standard | Not offered |
| USB Charging Port | Not offered | Standard |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPMS) | Option | Not offered |
| Heated Grips | Option | Not offered |
| Adjustable Seat Height | Standard | Not offered |
Head to head, area by area
Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.