By NastyNils·
Motorcycle comparison · Adventure vs Sport Tourer
Ducati Multistrada V2 S (MY2023) vs Yamaha Tracer 9 (MY2021-GT)
Ducati Multistrada V2 S vs Yamaha Tracer 9: long days, loaded bags, one choice to make.
A frost heave at highway speed, and the Ducati Multistrada V2 S's Skyhook suspension swallows it while the bike doesn't flinch. The Yamaha Tracer 9's KYB suspension meets that heave with whatever character you've dialed in. Sport and Comfort feel like separate bikes.
So which one do you buy?
Buy the Tracer 9 if…
Daily commuting & city riding
Clear edge: Tracer 9
When the bike has to work for a living, the Tracer 9 wins the commute clearly.
The Tracer 9 has the edge if…
Traveling with luggage
Slight edge: Tracer 9
With bags on, the Tracer 9 edges ahead. The gap is small enough that luggage options could flip it.
Comfortable long-distance riding
Edges it: Tracer 9
The Tracer 9 is slightly easier to live with on a long day. Slightly.
Which one's the smarter buy
Apples and oranges
The Multistrada V2 S and Tracer 9 sit in different classes, so neither is the clear better buy for the money. You're weighing an adventure setup against a sport tourer, not a price tag.
What makes each one tick
Multistrada V2 S
The Multistrada V2 S moves around like a much smaller bike, and its L-twin keeps hauling from mid-tach into a hard rush up top. On the Blue Ridge Parkway, there's no fight at the bar as the front tips into each corner and holds the arc you chose. Mid-corner, the fork stays settled. The 937 cc twin doesn't leave you wanting more.
Tracer 9
The Tracer 9's inline-three pulls hard from low revs, and its growl through the exhaust is the part you'll keep chasing. Under hard braking at the lever, the forward-sloping seat shoves you into the tank. Once it's leaned over, the chassis holds its line.
Nils rode the Tracer 9 in 2021 (NastyNils Testride).
The Voice of Experience
What actually separates them
- The Tracer 9 has the lower seat: 31.9 in (810 mm) vs 33.1 in (840 mm).
- The Tracer 9 has the lower wet weight: 485 lb (220 kg) vs 496 lb (225 kg).
- The Tracer 9 makes more peak power: 119 hp (88 kW) vs 113 hp (83 kW).
Which one for the way you ride
A confidence-building first motorcycle
Not their thing
Both of these ask too much of a rookie. Spend your first year on something lighter.
Nothing splits them on twisty roads. Ride both back to back and the decision usually makes itself.
Who each one is built for
What's good, and what you'll live with
Multistrada V2 S
What owners say
Strengths
- Flexible and engaging engine
- Plush yet controlled suspension
Trade-offs
- Premium price tag
Tracer 9
What owners say
Strengths
- Engine character — torquey, flexible CP3
- Excellent value — comprehensive standard kit
- Chassis precision and agility
- Functional semi-active KYB suspension
- Comprehensive electronics package
Trade-offs
- Wind buffeting and helmet noise
- Stock seat — slope and hardness
- Handlebar vibration zone 3.8–5.0k rpm
- Hard 1st-gear engagement and occasional false neutrals
- Two-screen TFT layout (GT only) — cluttered, daylight contrast
Known problems to check before you buy
Multistrada V2 S
No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.
Tracer 9
- Cruise control orange light flashes; cruise cannot be set or resumed The cruise control indicator flashes and the system refuses to set or resume. Cause traced in some cases to a sticky front-brake light switch or clutch-position switch (cruise interlocks) — sometimes resolved by an ignition cycle, sometimes requiring switch replacement; some owners report recurrence after dealer-replaced switches.
- Vibration through handlebar and footpegs in the 3,800–5,000 rpm range Owners report a buzz/numbness through the handlebar concentrated at approximately 3,800–5,000 rpm — a range that overlaps with 6th-gear highway cruising for many speeds. Smooths above approximately 5,000 rpm. Inherent to the long-stroke CP3 in this chassis.
- Front turn-signal mounting brackets work loose The front indicator stalks loosen at the bracket mounting point; light contact (e.g., a brush in the garage) can detach them. Refastening securely is difficult.
What they cost used
These prices compare a 3-year-old Multistrada V2 S with a 3-year-old Tracer 9.
- Multistrada V2 S
- about $12,700
- Tracer 9
- about $10,400
Three years on, the Multistrada V2 S sits around $12,700 while the Tracer 9 lands near $10,400. That's a $2,300 gap in the Yamaha's favor. These are estimates from earlier market records, not live listings.
What they share
- Cooling
- Liquid-cooled
- Gearbox
- 6-speed
- Final drive
- Chain
Where the spec sheets split
| Multistrada V2 S | Tracer 9 | |
|---|---|---|
| Seat height | 33.1 in (840 mm) | 31.9 in (810 mm) |
| Wet weight | 496 lb (225 kg) | 485 lb (220 kg) |
| Multistrada V2 S | Tracer 9 | |
|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 937 cc | 890 cc |
| Engine | L-twin | Inline-three |
| Power | 113 hp (83 kW) | 119 hp (88 kW) |
| Peak power at | 9,000 rpm | 10,000 rpm |
| Torque | 71 lb-ft (96 Nm) | 69 lb-ft (93 Nm) |
| Peak torque at | 7,750 rpm | 7,000 rpm |
| Multistrada V2 S | Tracer 9 | |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel economy | 40 mpg (US) / 5.9 L/100 km | 43 mpg (US) / 5.5 L/100 km |
| Fuel capacity | 5.3 US gal (20 L) | 4.8 US gal (18 L) |
| Multistrada V2 S | Tracer 9 | |
|---|---|---|
| Front tire | 120/70-19 | 120/70-17 |
| Rear tire | 170/60-17 | 180/55-17 |
| Wheelbase | 62.8 in (1594 mm) | 59.1 in (1500 mm) |
| Ground clearance | 8.7 in (220 mm) | 5.3 in (135 mm) |
What comes fitted, what costs extra
| Multistrada V2 S | Tracer 9 | |
|---|---|---|
| Smartphone Connectivity | Option | Not offered |
| USB Charging Port | Not offered | Option |
| Heated Grips | Option | Standard |
Head to head, area by area
Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.