By NastyNils·
Motorcycle comparison · Adventure
BMW R 1300 GS Adventure (KA2) vs Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally (MY2023)
Tip the BMW R 1300 GS Adventure into a bend and its wide bar lets you place the front with a push that's barely there. The Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally's reversed crank means full bags don't weigh on its turn-in. It drops in without fighting you.
So which one do you buy?
The R 1300 GS Adventure has the edge if…
Comfortable long-distance riding
A touch ahead: R 1300 GS Adventure
The R 1300 GS Adventure nudges ahead once the miles pile up. Credit more range per tank and better wind protection. Still, it's a narrow gap.
Daily commuting & city riding
By a nose: R 1300 GS Adventure
For the ride to work, the R 1300 GS Adventure noses ahead. Don't let that alone make the call.
The Multistrada V4 Rally has the edge if…
Real off-road capability
Nose ahead: Multistrada V4 Rally
In the dirt, the Multistrada V4 Rally edges ahead. Not enough to decide it alone.
Which one's the smarter buy
No clear advantage
The R 1300 GS Adventure costs less, but that doesn't make it the better buy. Neither bike is the clear winner on value at these used prices.
What makes each one tick
R 1300 GS Adventure
Long days on the R 1300 GS Adventure start from an open knee angle that doesn't crunch a tall rider's legs. The left-hand control wheel is easy to navigate on the move, and all the switchgear falls where your hands naturally rest. The boxer pulls from lazy revs on the interstate, and there's an instant shove from the throttle when a truck needs passing. The boxer hauls two-up, cases packed.
Nils rode the R 1300 GS Adventure in Croatia/Dalmatia and the Canary Islands in 2025, and in Andalusia and the Canary Islands in 2026 (NastyNils Testride).
Multistrada V4 Rally
Over a big touring day, the Multistrada V4 Rally's comfort keeps stacking up for you and whoever's on the back. The Rally-specific setup adds meaningful comfort for both rider and pillion compared to the base model. The tall stock seat height combined with the fully loaded weight creates real anxiety at slow speeds. A few menu taps take the fork and shock from sport-stiff to plush. On gravel they soak up the surface and don't get swamped. Stylema calipers clamp large-diameter rotors, and the bike's stops show no sign of a cut corner. That hardware talks through the lever.
Nils rode the Multistrada V4 Rally in Sardinia in 2023, and in Portugal in 2024 (NastyNils Testride).
The Voice of Experience
What actually separates them
- The Multistrada V4 Rally has the lower seat: 34.3 in (870 mm) vs 35.0 in (890 mm).
- The Multistrada V4 Rally has the lower wet weight: 573 lb (260 kg) vs 591 lb (268 kg).
- The Multistrada V4 Rally makes more peak power: 170 hp (125 kW) vs 145 hp (107 kW).
Which one for the way you ride
Count twisty roads and running costs as a draw. The deal on the table and the condition of the bike matter more here.
Who each one is built for
What's good, and what you'll live with
R 1300 GS Adventure
Strengths
- Composure that defies the weight
- Front end ignores the load
- Class-leading controls and menus
- Fast distance without the fatigue
Trade-offs
- ABS goes vague on rough roads
- Big and wide in the city
- Hard gearbox clunk in traffic
- Rough pavement under full load
- Soft suspension in Road mode
Multistrada V4 Rally
Strengths
- Steers lighter than it weighs
- Skyhook spans firm to plush
- V4 soul survives the packaging
- Stylema brakes, nothing cut
- Rear-bank shutoff kills the heat
Trade-offs
- Powerband lives up high
- Minimum Preload barely lowers reach
- Large phones can't charge inside
- Adaptive Cruise Control behaviour
- Fuel range gauge accuracy
Known problems to check before you buy
R 1300 GS Adventure
- eCall system deactivation Recall 25V480000 A backend error can inadvertently deactivate the emergency call system. BMW provides an over-the-air update; affected vehicles are recalled.
- Harsh gearshift with quickshifter The up/down quickshifter can produce loud mechanical clunks during 2–3 and 3–4 shifts, more noticeable than on the previous 1250 model.
Multistrada V4 Rally
- LED main beam aims too high; cornering lights ineffective LED main beam illuminates road too close and not far enough forward. Cornering lights are described as "pretty useless" and as disturbing oncoming traffic rather than improving rider visibility. Constant design issue, not mileage-dependent.
- Rear wheel bearing vulnerable to water intrusion Rear wheel bearings on the V4 Granturismo platform are vulnerable to water intrusion, particularly under pressure-washer use or wet-condition heavy use. The sibling V4 S has seen rear bearings flood and seize at approximately 31,000 mi (50,000 km) in extended use (also damaging the rim). Ducati introduced revised water-tight spacer sleeves; later replacements use the updated parts. Independent owner reports on V4 / V4 Rally describe failures as early as approximately 4,000 mi. No public statement that Ducati has redesigned the bearing system specifically for the Rally.
- ACC throttle backoff hesitation and unexpected downshifts Adaptive Cruise Control backs off the throttle abruptly when approaching slower vehicles; downshifts during cornering can produce unexpected acceleration. Sensors fail to recognise small white vans reliably. Front radar requires recalibration after any fairing knock or radar-cover dirt. Riders adapt to the behaviour, but it is consistently flagged as a "live with it" trait, not a recall-grade defect.
- Range-to-empty estimator drops disproportionately fast The fuel level sender and dash range-to-empty estimate misreport what is left in the tank near the bottom. The gauge and range readout drop sharply toward empty while a sizable amount of usable fuel is still in the tank, so a refill takes noticeably less fuel than the display suggests. The low-fuel warning and range estimate do not match the fuel actually left, which creates a hidden reserve and makes range planning on long unsupported stretches unreliable.
- Intermittent quickshifter glitches on certain gear transitions Owners report intermittent quickshifter glitches, most often on 3→4 upshifts. Ducati issued software flash CR267 / SRV-TSB-24-004 (15 February 2024) to refine quickshifter calibration on Multistrada V4 STD/S/PP MY2021–2024. Rally inclusion confirmed via owner forum reports of the same dealer flash. Some users report improvement after the flash; others report the issue returning after extended idle periods.
- Seat heating from rear cylinder bank in hot-weather stop-and-go traffic Despite the rear-cylinder deactivation system, the seat directly above the rear cylinder bank becomes uncomfortably hot for the rider's inner thighs during summer slow-speed riding. The Rally's air-deflector flaps reduce but do not eliminate the heat path. Documented platform characteristic of the V4 Granturismo, not a defect.
What they cost used
These prices compare a 1-year-old R 1300 GS Adventure with a 1-year-old Multistrada V4 Rally.
- R 1300 GS Adventure
- about $20,600
- Multistrada V4 Rally
- about $28,600
At one year old in the US market, the BMW R 1300 GS Adventure sits around $20,600 while the Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally runs about $28,600. That's an $8,000 gap. These are estimates from earlier records, not live listings.
What they share
- Fuel capacity
- 7.9 US gal (30 L)
- Gearbox
- 6-speed
- Front tire
- 120/70-19
- Rear tire
- 170/60-17
Where the spec sheets split
| R 1300 GS Adventure | Multistrada V4 Rally | |
|---|---|---|
| Seat height | 35.0 in (890 mm) | 34.3 in (870 mm) |
| Wet weight | 591 lb (268 kg) | 573 lb (260 kg) |
| R 1300 GS Adventure | Multistrada V4 Rally | |
|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 1300 cc | 1158 cc |
| Engine | Flat-twin (boxer) | V4 |
| Cooling | Air/liquid-cooled | Liquid-cooled |
| Power | 145 hp (107 kW) | 170 hp (125 kW) |
| Peak power at | 7,750 rpm | 10,750 rpm |
| Torque | 110 lb-ft (149 Nm) | 89 lb-ft (121 Nm) |
| Peak torque at | 6,500 rpm | 8,750 rpm |
| R 1300 GS Adventure | Multistrada V4 Rally | |
|---|---|---|
| Final drive | Shaft | Chain |
| Wheelbase | 60.4 in (1534 mm) | 61.9 in (1572 mm) |
| Ground clearance | 9.6 in (243 mm) | 9.1 in (230 mm) |
| Front travel | 8.3 in (210 mm) | 7.9 in (200 mm) |
| Rear travel | 8.7 in (220 mm) | 7.9 in (200 mm) |
What comes fitted, what costs extra
| R 1300 GS Adventure | Multistrada V4 Rally | |
|---|---|---|
| Steering Damper | Standard | Not offered |
| Quickshifter | Option | Standard |
| USB Charging Port | Standard | Option |
| Heated Grips | Option | Standard |
Head to head, area by area
Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.