Ducati Streetfighter V4 (MY2020-SP2) — Hyper Naked
Ducati press archive

2023–2024 · Hyper Naked · A variant of the Streetfighter V4

Streetfighter V4 SP2 (MY2020-SP2)

Differences between the standard Streetfighter V4 and the SP2

5 / 5 NastyNils Rating · against its class

208 Horses of Italian Fury

The Machine's Character

The Streetfighter V4 SP2 is the top trim of Ducati's hyper naked, and the numbers leave no room for doubt: an 1103 cc V4 making 208 hp at 13,000 rpm and 91 lb-ft at 9,500 rpm, in a bike that weighs 433 lb (196 kg) wet. It builds on the standard Streetfighter V4's rider aids (cornering ABS, traction control, wheelie control, launch control, ride modes) and its up-and-down quickshifter, then adds electronic suspension. Ducati points to carbon fiber wheels, a dry clutch and numbered exclusivity as what lifts the SP2 beyond a regular super naked. On paper, that's superbike hardware without the fairing. Serious stuff!

This hardware is built for one thing: going fast with precision. The engine makes its peak numbers high in the rev range, and the 200-section rear tire, steering damper and adjustable electronic suspension all point the same way. Ducati claims a tangible performance advantage on closed courses for the SP2. It isn't specified as a tourer: there's no cruise control, no luggage system, and the tank holds 4.5 gal (17 L). The seat sits at 33.3 in (845 mm). So the spec sheet points to an experienced rider who wants power and a sharp chassis first, with practicality a distant second. No compromises here.

Hard Numbers

Spec sheets don't ride bikes, but they set the baseline.

Show full specs & equipment Hide specs & equipment
Key specifications
Power 208 hp (153 kW) @ 13,000 rpm
Torque 91 lb-ft (123 Nm) @ 9,500 rpm
Displacement 1103 cc
Engine V4
Cooling Liquid-cooled
Gearbox 6-speed
Final drive Chain
Fork Upside-down (USD)
Front tire 120/70-17
Rear tire 200/60-17
Wheelbase 58.6 in (1488 mm)
Seat height 33.3 in (845 mm)
Wet weight 433 lb (196 kg)
Fuel capacity 4.5 gal (17 L)

Equipment check

Chassis

  • Electronic Suspension Öhlins Smart EC 2.0 Realtime road adaptationBrake dive control Standard
  • Front Suspension Adjustable Standard
  • Rear Suspension Adjustable Standard
  • Steering Damper Standard

Comfort

  • Heated Grips Optional

Connectivity

  • TFT Display Standard
  • Smartphone Connectivity Optional

Drivetrain

  • Quickshifter Standard
  • Slipper Clutch Standard

Lighting

  • LED Headlight Standard

Safety

  • ABS Standard
  • Cornering ABS Standard
  • Traction Control Standard
  • Ride Modes Standard
  • Wheelie Control Standard
  • Launch Control Standard

What the Streetfighter V4 SP2 Adds — Differences vs the Standard Streetfighter V4

The Streetfighter V4 SP2 (MY2020-SP2) builds on the standard Streetfighter V4: the upgraded hardware, the key spec changes and where its character shifts. The full ride, specs, scoring and verdict are all right here on this page.

Premium hardware the SP2 brings

  • Suspension Electronic Suspension Semi-active electronic suspension that adapts its damping on the move — the standard runs conventional, manually-set suspension.

Hard spec differences

SpecStandard Streetfighter V4SP2Δ
Wet weight 443 lb 433 lb -10 lb
Fuel capacity 4.2 gal 4.5 gal +0.3 gal
A winding asphalt road descending through the Appalachian Mountains, likely the famous Tail of the Dragon section in Tennessee and North Carolina. Multiple technical right-hand and left-hand curves are visible in this aerial perspective, surrounded by deciduous forest in spring foliage. Clear sunny conditions, well-maintained asphalt with yellow center lines marking the curves.
Mark Stebnicki / Pexels

The Truth on the Street

I've spent years listening to riders: in paddocks, at club nights, in owner chats and in the messages that land in my inbox. For the Streetfighter V4, what comes back is remarkably consistent. Owners praise the engine, the chassis hardware and the looks, and they complain about heat, running costs and a snatchy throttle.

Top-end rush, top-shelf hardware

The loudest praise goes to the V4. Riders describe relentless acceleration and a top-end rush on par with full superbikes, and they consistently say the engine is at its best above 7,000 rpm. The chassis hardware gets nearly as much credit: the brakes and electronically controlled suspension are widely regarded as the bike's strongest single argument. The electronics are described as polished, well integrated and confidence-inspiring. That's the core of it.

Unmistakable looks, unexpected manners

Nobody mistakes this bike for anything else. The wings, the single-sided swingarm and the LED face are what riders mention most, and while not everyone thinks the wings fit, the distinctiveness isn't disputed. Many are surprised by how easily it rides on ordinary roads given what it is, and the engine stays tractable for fast road riding. Overall owner satisfaction is high, with reliability and ride quality named as particular strengths. Surprisingly civil.

Hot legs and big bills

The most repeated complaint is heat from the rear cylinders. It comes out beside the seat and reaches your calves and inner thighs in stop-and-go traffic above 77°F (25°C), with burns reported in extreme cases. Cylinder deactivation helps at a long red light, but not in a slow crawl. Shorter riders find the seat tall, and there's no factory low seat. The throttle draws criticism in Sport and especially Race mode: a lag, then a surge in the first inch of travel. Owners get around it on the street with Sport mode and Low power. Then the bills: the desmo valve service comes due every 15,000 miles (24,000 km) at roughly $1,000 to $1,200, and owners report 27 to 40 mpg (5.9 to 8.7 L/100 km), which limits touring range. It adds up.

Known issues

  • Quickshifter (DQS) missed upshifts and Gear Position Sensor failure

    drivetrain occasional

    Two related symptoms reported across MY2020–2024 units. (a) The DQS misses upshifts intermittently — most often 3→4 and 4→5 — and occasionally finds neutral on a missed shift. (b) The Gear Position Sensor (GPS, mounted on the engine case) can fail under heat exposure, requiring replacement and a Ducati Diagnostic System (DDS) relearn procedure. Downshift function intermittently fails when the GPS is degraded. Quickshifter problems are among the predominant issues reported by owners of MY2023 units. Service-bulletin DDS updates reportedly improve part-throttle quickshifter feel.

  • Water pump shaft seal weeping coolant via designed external "weep hole"

    cooling occasional

    The water pump shaft seal weeps coolant via a designed external weep hole in the V of the engine — early-2020-build pumps channelled this leak into the V (risking oil contamination), and a later revision adds tubing routing the drip out below the bike. Multiple owners report onset within the first months or first 600 miles (1,000 km) of use. Pump replacement has been reported within the first month of ownership on MY2021 units. Replaced under warranty when reported in time.

  • Twitchy / abrupt initial throttle pickup in Sport and Race ride modes

    engine occasional

    Sport mode (medium power, progressive ride-by-wire) and especially Race mode (full power, direct ride-by-wire) produce an abrupt initial throttle pickup — owners describe a small dead-band followed by a surge in the first inch of throttle travel. More noticeable on the Streetfighter than on the Panigale V4 because of the upright posture (rider's mass over the bars amplifies any abruptness). Common owner mitigation: select Sport-with-Low power mode for street, custom ECU flash (Woolich), or aftermarket exhaust + remap. Not a defect — a calibration trait.

  • Rear-cylinder heat radiating into rider's thigh and seat area

    engine common

    Heat from the rear cylinder bank radiates through slits beside the seat. Owners report calf and inner-thigh discomfort, and in extreme cases burns, in stop-and-go traffic and ambient temperatures above 77°F (25 °C). Some owners report symptoms after a 20-minute ride. Cylinder deactivation at standstill helps at sustained idle (long red lights) but not in slow-rolling stop-and-go. Mitigations cited in the community: aftermarket frame heat covers (Lieb-Speed), heat-shield tape under exhaust covers, full Akrapovič exhaust (better airflow).

  • Battery drain when DDA stick or tracker module is left connected during parking

    electrics occasional

    The Ducati Data Analyser USB stick, when left plugged in, draws current during parking and drains the battery within 1–2 weeks of inactivity. Aftermarket trackers / alarm modules add to drain. Ducati issued an internal dealer-bulletin email instructing owners to remove the DDA when not riding. A trickle charger or a battery tender is required for storage longer than approx. one week with DDA installed.

The Expert Benchmark

Where this Ducati Streetfighter V4 pulls ahead of — or falls behind — its rivals on the numbers, and the typical bike in its class on character.

What kind of bike this is — character vs. the class

This bike Class average

The shape of the Ducati Streetfighter V4 — numbers and character vs. the average Hyper Naked

Head-to-head: Ducati Streetfighter V4 vs. its rivals

The Handshake Score

Forget spec-sheet bragging. Here's who the Streetfighter V4 is actually built for.

A scenic view of Angeles Crest Highway winding through rugged Southern California canyon terrain. Rocky mountainsides with golden earth tones frame the asphalt road with tight sweeping curves. Double yellow center line visible, sparse vegetation along the shoulders, clear blue sky with white clouds. Daylight, dry conditions. Iconic location for canyon-road enthusiasts.
Josh Sorenson / Pexels

Best motorcycle for Laguna Seca?

This is your best match here: 208 hp, electronic suspension and a full rider-aid package to tune. Ducati itself pitches the SP2's carbon wheels as an advantage on closed courses.

Made for WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca · Barber Motorsports Park · Circuit of the Americas

Best motorcycle for Angeles Crest?

A strong fit for fast weekend runs on twisty roads: 208 hp in a 433 lb (196 kg) bike is plenty. Rear-cylinder heat in stop-and-go traffic is a documented annoyance on the way there.

Made for Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail / US 191 · Highway 1 / Big Sur

Best motorcycle for Tail of the Dragon?

A good fit, not a perfect one. The sporty chassis and adjustable suspension suit technical corners, but 208 hp is far more than tight, slow twisties will ever ask of you.

Made for Tail of the Dragon · Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway

What's new versus the previous generation

If you're cross-shopping the older generation, here's what changed.

Ducati Streetfighter V4 (MY2020)

Previous generation · 2020–2024

Ducati Streetfighter V4 (MY2020)

Two Hundred Horses, Zero Filter

Compare to the previous model →

Alternatives to the Ducati Streetfighter V4

If this one isn't quite the fit, these are the bikes worth riding back-to-back against it.

Any price note compares both bikes at the same age — the youngest age both have on the used market — against this Ducati Streetfighter V4. “cheaper/pricier” is what that bike costs second-hand, not how worn it is.