Aprilia Tuono V4 R (MY2011-APRCABS) — Hyper Naked
Aprilia Press

2013–2014 · Hyper Naked · A variant of the Tuono V4 R

Tuono V4 R APRC ABS (MY2011-APRCABS)

Differences between the standard Tuono V4 R and the APRC ABS

4.5 / 5 NastyNils Rating · against its class

RSV4 Fury, No Fairing

The Machine's Character

Take the RSV4 superbike, pull off the fairing and sit the rider upright: that's the Tuono V4 R in one sentence. The 999 cc 65° V4 makes 170 hp at 11,500 rpm and 82 lb-ft at 9,500 rpm, and it sits in an aluminum twin spar frame at 461 lb (209 kg) wet. The electronics on this APRC ABS trim cover ABS, traction control, wheelie control, launch control and an up-only quickshifter, with three switchable ride-by-wire maps on top. A slipper clutch and adjustable suspension at both ends complete the picture. Serious hardware!

On paper this bike is built for one job: going fast on a twisty road with nothing between you and the wind. The V4 brings strong pull from low down, and with peak power at 11,500 rpm it keeps going at the top. Its sound is a big part of why people buy one. The rest of the spec is just as clear about priorities: a 4.9 gal (18.5 L) tank, 33 mpg, a 32.9 in (835 mm) seat, no cruise control and no luggage system. That points to an experienced rider who wants power and a sporty chassis first, and comfort second. That's the deal.

Hard Numbers

Spec sheets don't ride bikes, but they set the baseline.

Show full specs & equipment Hide specs & equipment
Key specifications
Power 170 hp (125 kW) @ 11,500 rpm
Torque 82 lb-ft (111 Nm) @ 9,500 rpm
Displacement 999 cc
Engine V4
Cooling Liquid-cooled
Gearbox 6-speed
Final drive Chain
Fork Upside-down (USD)
Front brake 320 mm
Front tire 120/70-17
Rear tire 190/55-17
Seat height 32.9 in (835 mm)
Wet weight 461 lb (209 kg)
Fuel capacity 4.9 gal (18.5 L)
Top speed 165 mph (266 km/h)
Fuel economy 33 mpg (US)

Equipment check

Chassis

  • Front Suspension Adjustable Standard
  • Rear Suspension Adjustable Standard

Drivetrain

  • Quickshifter Standard
  • Slipper Clutch Standard

Safety

  • ABS Standard
  • Traction Control Standard
  • Ride Modes Aprilia APRC Ride-by-Wire (three switchable maps) Selectable ride modesRefined throttle response Standard
  • Wheelie Control Standard
  • Launch Control Standard

What the Tuono V4 R APRC ABS Adds — Differences vs the Standard Tuono V4 R

The Tuono V4 R APRC ABS (MY2011-APRCABS) builds on the standard Tuono V4 R: the upgraded hardware, the key spec changes and where its character shifts. The full ride, specs, scoring and verdict are all right here on this page.

Equipment the APRC ABS adds vs the standard Tuono V4 R

Added
ABS
Now standard
Launch Control

Premium hardware the APRC ABS brings

  • Transmission Quickshifter Up A quickshifter for clutchless upshifts the standard goes without.

Hard spec differences

SpecStandard Tuono V4 RAPRC ABSΔ
Fuel capacity 4.5 gal 4.9 gal +0.4 gal
A winding asphalt road descending through the Appalachian Mountains, likely the famous Tail of the Dragon section in Tennessee and North Carolina. Multiple technical right-hand and left-hand curves are visible in this aerial perspective, surrounded by deciduous forest in spring foliage. Clear sunny conditions, well-maintained asphalt with yellow center lines marking the curves.
Mark Stebnicki / Pexels

The Truth on the Street

I've spent years listening to the people who actually live with these bikes: paddock conversations, club nights, owner chats after a ride, and the emails and messages riders send me directly. For the Tuono V4 R, what comes back is very consistent. Riders rave about the engine and the way it handles, and the complaints are almost all about fuel range and comfort on longer days.

The top end everybody talks about

Ask owners about this bike and they start with the engine. The description you hear again and again is a soft bottom end, a strong midrange and then an explosive rush at the top. Riders consistently single out the stretch from 8,000 rpm to the redline, where they say the V4 pulls ferociously and leaves every other naked bike behind. Many call it one of the most charismatic engines in its class. The sound belongs to the same story: a good number of owners say the exhaust note was a major reason they chose the bike in the first place. They use the word addictive a lot. You hear it constantly!

Superbike manners with a safety net

The second big theme is handling. Riders regularly describe composure, stability and feedback on a par with a pure sportbike, on a back road as much as at a track day, and plenty of them say it handles better than many fully faired superbikes. The Brembo radial brakes get credit in the same breath. The APRC electronics come up almost as often: owners talk about traction control, wheelie control, launch control and the quickshifter as a huge safety net with track-ready adjustability, something they found rare on a naked bike of this era. Build quality gets steady praise too. Riders point to the polished aluminum frame and swingarm and the Brembo hardware as a level of finish that matches the premium price. Nobody calls it cheap.

Fuel stops, wind and a hard seat

The most common gripe is range. Owners describe a thirsty engine, and with the 4.9 gal (18.5 L) tank the low-fuel light often comes on before 90 miles (145 km). On longer rides that means frequent stops, and riders say it gets frustrating. Wind comes up as well, though less often: at sustained highway speeds you sit in the blast, the small flyscreen does little to help, and fast cruising gets tiring. A few owners mention a hard, thinly padded seat that turns painful after about an hour, which they say makes the bike less suited to touring than some competitors. The odd rider also reports snatchy throttle response at low revs, especially in Sport mode, which makes smooth riding in town harder. Ninety miles goes quickly.

Known issues

  • Front brake master cylinder recall

    brakes common Recall

    A defective pushrod/boot assembly can introduce air into the hydraulic circuit, causing longer braking distances. Affected VINs require a replacement kit.

  • Overheating in stop-and-go traffic

    cooling occasional

    The V4 engine runs very hot in city traffic at ambient temperatures above 81°F (27°C), causing frequent fan cycling and discomfort. Adequate airflow is essential.

  • Cam chain tensioner rattle

    engine occasional

    Some owners report a rattling noise from the cam chain area, particularly on cold starts. May require tensioner replacement or adjustment.

  • Sachs fork seal leaks

    suspension occasional

    Fork seals can weep oil, especially after extended use or aggressive riding. Re-sealing resolves the issue.

  • Dashboard misting (moisture ingress)

    electrics occasional

    Early-generation LCD dashboards can develop condensation or misting behind the glass, reducing readability. This is a known issue often mentioned by owners.

The Expert Benchmark

Where this Aprilia Tuono V4 R pulls ahead of — or falls behind — its rivals on the numbers, and the typical bike in its class on character.

What kind of bike this is — character vs. the class

This bike Class average

The shape of the Aprilia Tuono V4 R — numbers and character vs. the average Hyper Naked

Head-to-head: Aprilia Tuono V4 R vs. its rivals

The Handshake Score

Forget spec-sheet bragging. Here's who the Tuono V4 R is actually built for.

A scenic view of Angeles Crest Highway winding through rugged Southern California canyon terrain. Rocky mountainsides with golden earth tones frame the asphalt road with tight sweeping curves. Double yellow center line visible, sparse vegetation along the shoulders, clear blue sky with white clouds. Daylight, dry conditions. Iconic location for canyon-road enthusiasts.
Josh Sorenson / Pexels

Best motorcycle for Angeles Crest?

You're the best fit here: 170 hp, a superbike-derived chassis and an upright seat suit twisty roads. The V4 is known to run hot in stop-and-go traffic above 81°F (27°C).

Made for Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail / US 191 · Highway 1 / Big Sur

Best motorcycle for Laguna Seca?

A strong match, just short of the top one. Traction, wheelie and launch control, an up-only quickshifter, a slipper clutch and adjustable suspension give you plenty to set up.

Made for WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca · Barber Motorsports Park · Circuit of the Americas

Best motorcycle for Texas Hill Country?

It fits the sporty half of your weekend well. For the road-trip half, know the spec: 4.9 gal (18.5 L) tank, 33 mpg, no cruise control and no luggage system. A good match if the curves matter most.

Made for Austin / Texas Hill Country · Texas Hill Country BDR-X · Twisted Sisters

What's new versus the previous generation

If you're cross-shopping the older generation, here's what changed.

Aprilia Tuono V4 R (MY2011)

Previous generation · 2011–2013

Aprilia Tuono V4 R (MY2011)

The V4 Scream Machine

Compare to the previous model →

Alternatives to the Aprilia Tuono V4 R

If this one isn't quite the fit, these are the bikes worth riding back-to-back against it.

Any price note compares both bikes at the same age — the youngest age both have on the used market — against this Aprilia Tuono V4 R. “cheaper/pricier” is what that bike costs second-hand, not how worn it is.