By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Supersport

Ducati Panigale V4 (DA-3-S) vs Panigale V2 (MY2025-S)

Ducati Panigale V4 vs Panigale V2: one garage spot. Here's what should decide it.

Throttle pinned, the Ducati Panigale V4 doesn't stop building until its top end rushes like a race bike's. The Ducati Panigale V2's twin pulls hard from low revs.

Ducati Panigale V4 (DA-3-S) and Ducati Panigale V2 (MY2025-S) side by side
Ducati Panigale V4 (DA-3-S) 2024 · Italian Fire, Actually Rideable Ducati Panigale V2 (MY2025-S) 2025 · Italian Looks, Apex Manners

So which one do you buy?

The Panigale V4 has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

A touch ahead: Panigale V4

On a twisty road, the Panigale V4 edges ahead. Put it down to better suspension and harder acceleration. Not by enough to settle it alone.

Racetrack use

Small edge: Panigale V4

Track days lean slightly toward the Panigale V4. That comes from more suspension adjustment. Count it as a small bonus.

Which one's the smarter buy

Depends what you want it for

The Panigale V2 costs less, but that gap doesn't make it the better buy. Neither bike is the clear value pick for your money.

What makes each one tick

Panigale V4

Corner entry's where the Panigale V4's aluminum front frame earns its keep: the nose doesn't hesitate as it tips toward the apex. Exiting the turn, the engine feeds its torque to the rear tire in one even swell that doesn't catch you out. Low clip-ons and high pegs fold you into a tight crouch that'll punish a long street ride. The front's nailed down at speed.

Panigale V2

A steep rake, short trail and very little weight let the Panigale V2 flick from one lean angle to the next. The engine spreads its torque wide, and you don't need to chase the redline to carry real speed. The brake lever sheds speed while the cornering ABS works where you won't feel it. It snaps out of every corner.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The Panigale V2 has the lower seat: 32.9 in (835 mm) vs 33.5 in (850 mm).
  • The Panigale V4 makes more peak power: 216 hp (159 kW) vs 120 hp (88 kW).
  • The Panigale V4 makes more peak torque: 91 lb-ft (124 Nm) vs 69 lb-ft (94 Nm).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

A confidence-building first motorcycle

Look elsewhere

Neither one is where you should learn. Get a season on something gentler first.

They come out level on running costs and commuting. The better-kept used example is the smarter money.

Who each one is built for

US Trackday & Apex Hunter

Barber Motorsports Park · WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca · Circuit of the Americas

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

What's good, and what you'll live with

Panigale V4

What owners say

Strengths

  • Astounding engine performance

Trade-offs

  • Intense engine heat

Panigale V2

What owners say

Strengths

  • Accessible, torque‑rich power delivery
  • Extraordinary chassis agility
  • Full superbike‑spec electronics
  • Surprisingly comfortable ergonomics
  • Improved power‑to‑weight ratio

Trade-offs

  • Softer top‑end than expected from a Panigale

Known problems to check before you buy

Panigale V4

  • Rear brake hose thermal damage Recall 25V013000 The rear brake hose can be damaged by heat from the exhaust manifolds due to insufficient thermal shielding, leading to brake fluid loss and sudden rear brake failure. Ducati issued recall campaigns 25V-013 (initial fix) and 26V050 (expanded fix replacing the thermal shield with a longer, more protective version).

Panigale V2

  • ABS fuse reversal (recall 25V838) Recall 25V838000 A supplier wiring error can reverse the ABS pump’s 25A and 10A fuses, causing the pump fuse to blow during prolonged ABS activation. This may lead to wheel lock‑up and loss of control. An ‘ABS error’ warning appears on the dashboard. 1,016 units affected in the US, ~1.2% defect rate.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 1-year-old Panigale V4 with a 1-year-old Panigale V2.

Panigale V4
$24,500
Panigale V2
$16,000

At one year old, the Panigale V4 sits around $24,500 while the Panigale V2 lands near $16,000. That's an $8,500 gap between the two. They're recorded from the used market, not live listings.

What they share

Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front tire
120/70-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
Panigale V4 Panigale V2
Seat height 33.5 in (850 mm) 32.9 in (835 mm)
Engine, power and torque
Panigale V4 Panigale V2
Displacement 1103 cc 890 cc
Engine V4 L-twin
Power 216 hp (159 kW) 120 hp (88 kW)
Peak power at 13,000 rpm 10,750 rpm
Torque 91 lb-ft (124 Nm) 69 lb-ft (94 Nm)
Peak torque at 9,500 rpm 8,250 rpm
Fuel tank capacity
Panigale V4 Panigale V2
Fuel capacity 4.5 US gal (17 L) 4.0 US gal (15.1 L)
Other specifications
Panigale V4 Panigale V2
Front brake 330 mm 320 mm
Rear tire 200/60-17 190/55-17

What comes fitted, what costs extra

Panigale V4 Panigale V2
Steering Damper Standard Option
Smartphone Connectivity Not offered Option

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 18, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.