By · ·

Motorcycle comparison · Sport Tourer vs Adventure

Ducati Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak (MY2025) vs KTM 1290 Super Adventure S (MY2021)

Drop a wheel into a broken patch on the Ducati Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak and it's swallowed whole while the damping keeps retuning to the surface. The KTM 1290 Super Adventure S settles over that edge, and there's barely a thump through the seat. Its damping firms the instant you've shifted your weight.

Ducati Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak (MY2025) and KTM 1290 Super Adventure S (MY2021) side by side
Ducati Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak (MY2025) 2025 · Road-Tuned V4 With Presence KTM 1290 Super Adventure S (MY2021) 2021–2024 · 160 Horses, Full Electronics

So which one do you buy?

The 1290 Super Adventure S has the edge if…

Comfortable long-distance riding

A touch ahead: 1290 Super Adventure S

For big miles, the 1290 Super Adventure S edges it. What tips it: more range per tank and better wind protection.

What makes each one tick

Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak

The Pikes Peak's front end snaps into a bend off a light push on the bar, and the sporty chassis holds the line from there. There's a superbike's rush behind the throttle that keeps building toward the top of the tach. The exhaust carries a MotoGP snarl.

1290 Super Adventure S

Low-rev shove sets the Super Adventure's pace, with the V-twin hauling hard well before the tach gets busy. Corner entry isn't a fight, since the low center of gravity tips the chassis in and keeps it composed through a run of bends. There's steady feedback through the bars on fast roads. The twin pulls clear to redline.

Nils rode the 1290 Super Adventure S in 2021, and in Ireland in 2022 (1000PS test reports).

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils
KTM 1290 Super Adventure S (MY2021)
Nils Mueller

What actually separates them

  • The Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak has the lower wet weight: 500 lb (227 kg) vs 540 lb (245 kg).
  • The Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak makes more peak power: 170 hp (125 kW) vs 160 hp (118 kW).
  • The 1290 Super Adventure S makes more peak torque: 102 lb-ft (138 Nm) vs 91 lb-ft (124 Nm).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

A confidence-building first motorcycle

Both miss here

If this is your first motorcycle, keep looking. Neither one makes learning easy.

There's no real gap on commuting, twisty roads, and running costs. Sit on both and let fit and price decide.

Who each one is built for

Scenic Sport-Touring Escapist

Black Hills · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Big-Mile National Park Tourer

Beartooth Highway · Blue Ridge Parkway · Going-to-the-Sun Road

Moab / Desert Technical Explorer

Kane Creek · Imperial Sand Dunes · Johnson Valley OHV Area

Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak not recommended

What's good, and what you'll live with

Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak

What owners say

Strengths

  • Advanced rider aids and connectivity
  • Agile handling for a large adventure bike
  • Premium Öhlins semi-active suspension
  • Superbike-level engine performance

Trade-offs

  • High purchase price
  • Uncomfortable seat on long journeys
  • Lackluster rear brake feel

1290 Super Adventure S

What owners say

Strengths

  • Explosive and torquey V-twin engine
  • Advanced electronics and rider aids
  • Agile handling despite its size
  • Plush, adjustable suspension

Trade-offs

  • Reliability concerns and electrical gremlins

Known problems to check before you buy

Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

1290 Super Adventure S

  • High-speed wobble Owners report a headshake or weave developing at higher speeds, most often with luggage or a pillion aboard, or when the front tire is worn or unevenly loaded. The bars can shimmy noticeably until the rider backs off the throttle. Careful attention to tire condition and wheel balance, along with front preload and fork damping settings, usually calms the behavior.
  • Fuel pump failure Some owners have experienced sudden fuel pump failure, leaving the bike stranded. A known issue with KTM, though not widespread.
  • Engine misfire requiring multiple dealer visits Intermittent engine misfire in the mid-range that can resist diagnosis, with owners reporting repeated dealer visits over an extended period before a fix is found. Points to tricky fault-finding and possible parts-supply delays rather than a single failed part.
  • Electrical gremlins and intermittent faults Reports of TFT display blanking, fuel gauge failure, and random warning lights. Often traced to voltage sensitivity during starting; keeping battery fully charged and starting in neutral can mitigate.

What they share

Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak 1290 Super Adventure S
Seat height 33.1 in (840 mm) 33.4 in (849 mm)
Wet weight 500 lb (227 kg) 540 lb (245 kg)
Engine, power and torque
Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak 1290 Super Adventure S
Displacement 1158 cc 1301 cc
Engine V4 75° V-twin
Power 170 hp (125 kW) 160 hp (118 kW)
Peak power at 10,750 rpm 9,000 rpm
Torque 91 lb-ft (124 Nm) 102 lb-ft (138 Nm)
Peak torque at 9,000 rpm 6,500 rpm
Fuel economy and tank capacity
Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak 1290 Super Adventure S
Fuel economy 36 mpg (US) / 6.6 L/100 km 41 mpg (US) / 5.7 L/100 km
Fuel capacity 5.8 US gal (22 L) 6.1 US gal (23 L)
Other specifications
Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak 1290 Super Adventure S
Front brake 330 mm 320 mm
Front tire 120/70-17 120/70-19
Rear tire 190/55-17 170/60-17

What comes fitted, what costs extra

Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak 1290 Super Adventure S
Quickshifter Standard Option
Navigation Standard Option
USB Charging Port Not offered Standard
Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPMS) Not offered Standard
Luggage System Option Not offered

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability / Off-Road Capability

Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak: Sporting Capability

1290 Super Adventure S: Off-Road Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 15, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.