By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Retro Classic

Triumph Bonneville T120 (MY2016) vs BMW R nineT Pure (K22)

Triumph Bonneville T120 vs BMW R nineT Pure: style matters. So does everything underneath.

You'll feel the Triumph Bonneville T120 tip into a bend calmly, its mass sitting low where it doesn't fight the bars. The BMW R nineT Pure goes in planted, hungry for speed.

Triumph Bonneville T120 (MY2016) and BMW R nineT Pure (K22) side by side
Triumph Bonneville T120 (MY2016) 2016–2018 · Torque, Soul, Genuine Looks BMW R nineT Pure (K22) 2016–2020 · Boxer Soul, Nothing Else

So which one do you buy?

The R nineT Pure has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Small edge: R nineT Pure

In the twisties, the R nineT Pure asks a bit less of you to go quickly. Credit harder acceleration and a sportier chassis. Call it a modest edge.

Character, looks and sound

By a nose: R nineT Pure

The R nineT Pure carries slightly more attitude. Put it down to a better engine note. A close call, and a personal one.

Which one's the smarter buy

Money won't decide it

The price gap doesn't produce a clear winner. Neither is the clear better buy for the money.

What makes each one tick

Bonneville T120

Right above idle, the Bonneville's parallel twin is already pulling, and it doesn't need revs in traffic or on a back road. The twin's never in a hurry. Ridden hard over broken pavement, the KYB fork and shocks run short of damping. Around town, the soft fork soaks up potholes.

R nineT Pure

Out of the R nineT Pure's air/oil-cooled boxer comes a thrum you won't mistake for anything else. A twist of the throttle gets a punchy shove from the engine, and there's no slack in the shaft drive. Ruts thump through the basic fork. The pegs stay off the pavement deep into a turn.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The Bonneville T120 has the lower seat: 31.1 in (790 mm) vs 31.7 in (805 mm).
  • The R nineT Pure has the lower wet weight: 489 lb (222 kg) vs 520 lb (236 kg).
  • The R nineT Pure makes more peak power: 109 hp (80 kW) vs 78 hp (58 kW).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Both fall short

For all-day comfort, both fall short. Keep the rides short and you'll get on fine with either.

Don't look for a gap on commuting and running costs: there isn't one. Go by how each one fits you.

Who each one is built for

Americana Retro Road-Trip Rider

Acadia National Park · Blue Ridge Parkway · Kancamagus Highway

Heritage Rally Cruiser

Florida Atlantic Coast · Iron Mountain Road · Natchez Trace Parkway

Texas Hill Country Weekend Rider

Texas Hill Country · Twisted Sisters · Circuit of the Americas

What's good, and what you'll live with

Bonneville T120

What owners say

Strengths

  • Strong torque-led 1200 HT engine character
  • Easy, accessible handling despite mass
  • Authentic retro styling and finish
  • Modern essentials present and unobtrusive

Trade-offs

  • Front brake lacks initial bite
  • Mass for some riders
  • Soft, basic suspension
  • Pre-LED-era halogen replacement aside, basic headlight beam pattern
  • Snatchy / abrupt throttle in Road mode at low rpm

R nineT Pure

What owners say

Strengths

  • Powerful, high-quality brakes
  • Timeless retro styling
  • Charismatic air/oil-cooled boxer engine

Trade-offs

  • Budget suspension limits ride quality
  • Uncomfortable seat on long rides

Known problems to check before you buy

Bonneville T120

  • Fuel pump sub-harness moulding defect can allow fuel to seep along wire insulation, risk of electrical short and fire Recall 19V133000 A moulding defect in the fuel pump sub-harness allows fuel to migrate along the wire insulation and reach the main harness connector, where it can cause an electrical short and ignite.
  • Clutch cable can chafe through main harness cover and damage internal wiring Recall 19V133000 The clutch cable contacts the main harness cover at the headstock and abrades wires inside, leading to symptoms including loss of headlights, indicators not flashing, or unexpected stall. The fault is the root cause of many community indicator-failure reports.
  • Gear-change selector mechanism failure The gear-change selector mechanism can fail through a broken internal return spring or through a bent claw on the detent wheel (often after a left-side drop), causing the bike to lock in a gear or refusing to downshift. Triumph released an updated shifter-mechanism kit (P/N T1191968) in October 2019, retrofittable to the start of production.
  • Abrupt throttle response in Road mode at low rpm in 1st and 2nd gear The ride-by-wire ECU map in Road mode is described by owners as having coarse throttle resolution — small wrist inputs produce comparatively large throttle-body movements at low engine speed, resulting in an on/off character in tight low-speed riding. Rain mode smooths the response but reduces overall throttle authority. Common community workarounds: Booster Plug device, ECU re-flash with adjusted throttle map.
  • Fuel gauge under- or over-reads; reserve light triggers inconsistently Owners report that the dash fuel gauge does not track tank level accurately and the reserve warning may activate with substantial fuel still in the tank. Triumph has reportedly issued a dealer memo and replaced the fuel-level sender under warranty in confirmed cases.
  • Surface corrosion on grab-rail bolts, spoke nipples, brake disc carriers and TPS cover Within months of use, owners commonly report rust forming on exposed steel hardware: grab-rail bolts, spoke nipples, brake-disc carriers, throttle-position-sensor cover. Reported even in non-coastal, non-winter climates. Cosmetic, not structural; progressive if unaddressed.

R nineT Pure

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

What they cost used

These prices compare an 8-year-old Bonneville T120 with an 8-year-old R nineT Pure.

Bonneville T120
about $6,300
R nineT Pure
about $7,200

At eight years old, the Triumph Bonneville T120 sits around $6,300 while the BMW R nineT Pure runs about $7,200. That's a $900 gap in the T120's favor. These are US market estimates, not live listings.

What they share

Gearbox
6-speed

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
Bonneville T120 R nineT Pure
Seat height 31.1 in (790 mm) 31.7 in (805 mm)
Wet weight 520 lb (236 kg) 489 lb (222 kg)
Engine, power and torque
Bonneville T120 R nineT Pure
Displacement 1200 cc 1170 cc
Engine Parallel twin Flat-twin (boxer)
Cooling Liquid-cooled Air/oil-cooled
Power 78 hp (58 kW) 109 hp (80 kW)
Peak power at 6,550 rpm 7,750 rpm
Torque 77 lb-ft (105 Nm) 86 lb-ft (116 Nm)
Peak torque at 3,100 rpm 6,000 rpm
Fuel tank capacity
Bonneville T120 R nineT Pure
Fuel capacity 3.8 US gal (14.5 L) 4.5 US gal (17 L)
Other specifications
Bonneville T120 R nineT Pure
Final drive Chain Shaft
Front brake 310 mm 320 mm
Front tire 100/90-18 120/70-17
Rear tire 150/70-17 180/55-17
Wheelbase 57.1 in (1450 mm) 58.1 in (1476 mm)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

Bonneville T120 R nineT Pure
Traction Control Standard Option
Ride Modes Standard Not offered
Cruise Control Option Not offered
Slipper Clutch Standard Not offered
USB Charging Port Standard Not offered
Heated Grips Standard Option

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 18, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.