By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Retro Classic

Moto Guzzi V7 Classic (MY2008) vs V7 II Racer (MY2015)

Moto Guzzi V7 Classic vs V7 II Racer: which one to buy once you're past the looks.

In a tight city corner, the Moto Guzzi V7 Classic's slim frame tips in the moment you're on the bars. The Moto Guzzi V7 II Racer puts your hands down on clip-ons, though the reach stays short. Its clutch lever pulls in with barely any weight.

Moto Guzzi V7 Classic (MY2008) and Moto Guzzi V7 II Racer (MY2015) side by side
Moto Guzzi V7 Classic (MY2008) 2008–2013 · Italian Style, Honestly Delivered Moto Guzzi V7 II Racer (MY2015) 2015–2019 · Café Soul, Numbered Plate

So which one do you buy?

The V7 Classic has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Small edge: V7 Classic

Back-road fun leans slightly toward the V7 Classic. That comes from a sportier chassis and more feel through the bars. It's a narrow call, so trust your test ride.

The V7 II Racer has the edge if…

Daily commuting & city riding

By a nose: V7 II Racer

For the Monday-to-Friday grind, the V7 II Racer pulls a nose in front. Your own commute could easily flip it.

What makes each one tick

V7 Classic

Down low in the revs, the V7 Classic's transverse twin swells with smooth torque, and there's an exhaust bark in every gear. The twin doesn't chase outright speed. A bump in the pavement doesn't break the relaxed ride as the telescopic fork soaks it up. The chassis flicks from one bend into the next.

V7 II Racer

By 2,800 rpm, there's already peak torque coming from the V7 II Racer's air-cooled twin. Its exhaust thumps with personality. At the brake lever, there's a 320 mm front brake doing the stopping. Rear-set pegs fold the stance forward over the chromed tank.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The V7 II Racer has the lower seat: 31.1 in (790 mm) vs 31.7 in (805 mm).
  • The V7 II Racer has the lower wet weight: 417 lb (189 kg) vs 437 lb (198 kg).
  • The V7 II Racer makes more peak torque: 44 lb-ft (60 Nm) vs 40 lb-ft (55 Nm).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Not built for this

For all-day comfort, both fall short. Keep the rides short and you'll get on fine with either.

Look at character and running costs and you'll find two bikes doing the same job equally well. Fit is what breaks the tie.

Who each one is built for

Americana Retro Road-Trip Rider

Acadia National Park · Blue Ridge Parkway · Kancamagus Highway

Texas Hill Country Weekend Rider

Texas Hill Country · Twisted Sisters · Circuit of the Americas

Heritage Rally Cruiser

Florida Atlantic Coast · Iron Mountain Road · Natchez Trace Parkway

What's good, and what you'll live with

V7 Classic

What owners say

Strengths

  • Charismatic, torque-rich engine
  • Classic Italian styling with high-quality details
  • Low-maintenance shaft final drive

V7 II Racer

What owners say

Strengths

  • Characterful, torque-rich air-cooled V-twin

What they share

Displacement
744 cc
Engine
90° V-twin
Cooling
Air-cooled
Final drive
Shaft
Fork
Telescopic
Front brake
320 mm
Front tire
100/90-18
Rear tire
130/80-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
V7 Classic V7 II Racer
Seat height 31.7 in (805 mm) 31.1 in (790 mm)
Wet weight 437 lb (198 kg) 417 lb (189 kg)
Engine, power and torque
V7 Classic V7 II Racer
Power 49 hp (36 kW) 48 hp (35 kW)
Torque 40 lb-ft (55 Nm) 44 lb-ft (60 Nm)
Peak torque at 3,600 rpm 2,800 rpm
Top speed 103 mph (165 km/h) 100 mph (161 km/h)
Fuel economy and tank capacity
V7 Classic V7 II Racer
Fuel economy 46 mpg (US) / 5.14 L/100 km 37 mpg (US) / 6.3 L/100 km
Fuel capacity 4.5 US gal (17 L) 5.8 US gal (22 L)
Other specifications
V7 Classic V7 II Racer
Gearbox 5-speed 6-speed

What comes fitted, what costs extra

V7 Classic V7 II Racer
ABS Not offered Standard
Traction Control Not offered Standard
Heated Grips Option Not offered
Luggage System Not offered Option

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 19, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.