By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Adventure

Suzuki V-Strom 1050 (MY2020) vs V-Strom 650 (WC70)

Suzuki V-Strom 1050 vs V-Strom 650: which one you'd rather spend the big miles on.

Halfway up a long on-ramp, the Suzuki V-Strom 1050's throttle opens onto a long-proven engine that's gone years without a chronic failure. The Suzuki V-Strom 650 feeds its torque in smooth.

Suzuki V-Strom 1050 (MY2020) and Suzuki V-Strom 650 (WC70) side by side
Suzuki V-Strom 1050 (MY2020) 2020–2022 · Quietly Reliable Mile Eater Suzuki V-Strom 650 (WC70) 2017 · Reliability You Can Bank On

So which one do you buy?

The V-Strom 1050 has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

A touch ahead: V-Strom 1050

In the twisties, the V-Strom 1050 asks a bit less of you to go quickly. That comes from stronger brakes and harder acceleration. Call it a modest edge.

The V-Strom 650 has the edge if…

Daily commuting & city riding

Inches ahead: V-Strom 650

Through rush hour, the V-Strom 650 is a little easier to live with. Only a little.

Which one's the smarter buy

No clear advantage

The V-Strom 650 costs less, but that doesn't make it the better buy. Neither bike is the clear winner on value at these used prices.

What makes each one tick

V-Strom 1050

Ride-by-wire links the right grip to the V-Strom 1050's big V-twin, and there's real shove behind every twist. At the brake lever, you're bringing 520 lb (236 kg) of adventure tourer down from speed. Comfort and range come first here. The twin keeps pulling, mile after mile.

V-Strom 650

Through its aluminum frame, the V-Strom 650 drops into a bend on a neutral line and holds it. The bar doesn't fight back. Off the pavement, there's enough suspension travel and 6.7 in (170 mm) of clearance to keep it rolling over light gravel and dirt tracks. The padded seat still feels good at dusk.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The V-Strom 650 has the lower seat: 32.9 in (835 mm) vs 33.7 in (855 mm).
  • The V-Strom 650 has the lower wet weight: 467 lb (212 kg) vs 520 lb (236 kg).
  • The V-Strom 1050 makes more peak power: 107 hp (79 kW) vs 71 hp (52 kW).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Real off-road capability

Both miss here

Serious dirt isn't on the menu with these two. Treat a gravel road as the outer limit.

On long days and running costs, these two are a wash. That's where your budget and your inseam get the final say.

Who each one is built for

Big-Mile National Park Tourer

Beartooth Highway · Blue Ridge Parkway · Going-to-the-Sun Road

Scenic Sport-Touring Escapist

Black Hills · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Middleweight BDR Adventure Planner

Arizona Backcountry Discovery Route · California BDR South · Colorado Backcountry Discovery Route

What's good, and what you'll live with

V-Strom 1050

What owners say

Strengths

  • Exceptional value for money
  • Proven long-term reliability

V-Strom 650

What owners say

Strengths

  • Beginner-friendly yet engaging for experts
  • Comfortable all-day ergonomics
  • Outstanding fuel economy

Trade-offs

  • Poor stock windscreen causes buffeting
  • Ineffective stock heated grips
  • Staid, conservative styling

Known problems to check before you buy

V-Strom 1050

  • Excessive high beam headlight output (recall) Recall 25V505000 The headlamp assembly does not meet FMVSS 108 — upper-beam output exceeds the legal maximum and can impair the vision of the rider and of oncoming traffic. Suzuki recalled certain 2020-2022 V-Strom 1050 machines (NHTSA 25V505, Suzuki campaign 3A06/3A07) and replaces the headlamp assembly free of charge; owner letters went out on November 7, 2025. On a used bike, confirm the work was done.

V-Strom 650

  • Excessive windscreen buffeting The stock windscreen produces loud wind roar and helmet buffeting at high speeds. Many owners report the problem is intrusive enough to cause fatigue on long journeys, with the only reliable fix being an aftermarket screen.
  • Weak factory heated grips When equipped, the Suzuki-branded heated grips produce only mild warmth, often insufficient in cold weather. The issue is widely reported and is due to the low power output of the OEM unit.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 6-year-old V-Strom 1050 with a 6-year-old V-Strom 650.

V-Strom 1050
about $9,000
V-Strom 650
about $6,100

At six years old, the V-Strom 1050 sits around $9,000 while the V-Strom 650 lands near $6,100. That's a $2,900 gap in the US market. These are estimates, not live listings.

What they share

Engine
90° V-twin
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Fuel capacity
5.3 US gal (20 L)
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Front tire
110/80-19
Rear tire
150/70-17
Rear travel
6.3 in (160 mm)

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
V-Strom 1050 V-Strom 650
Seat height 33.7 in (855 mm) 32.9 in (835 mm)
Wet weight 520 lb (236 kg) 467 lb (212 kg)
Engine, power and torque
V-Strom 1050 V-Strom 650
Displacement 1037 cc 645 cc
Power 107 hp (79 kW) 71 hp (52 kW)
Peak power at 8,500 rpm 8,800 rpm
Torque 74 lb-ft (100 Nm) 45 lb-ft (61 Nm)
Peak torque at 6,000 rpm 6,500 rpm
Fuel economy and tank capacity
V-Strom 1050 V-Strom 650
Fuel economy 47 mpg (US) / 5 L/100 km 59 mpg (US) / 4 L/100 km
Other specifications
V-Strom 1050 V-Strom 650
Ground clearance 6.5 in (165 mm) 6.7 in (170 mm)
Front travel 6.3 in (160 mm) 5.9 in (150 mm)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

V-Strom 1050 V-Strom 650
Ride Modes Standard Not offered
USB Charging Port Standard Not offered
LED Headlight Standard Not offered

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Off-Road Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 18, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.