By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Adventure vs Sport Tourer

Ducati Multistrada V4 (MY2021-S) vs BMW M 1000 XR (MY2024)

Ducati Multistrada V4 vs BMW M 1000 XR: which one's easier to live with on a long trip.

You'll find the Ducati Multistrada V4's engine doesn't hesitate, tracking every twitch of your wrist up to the top. The BMW M 1000 XR turns that twist into searing thrust.

Ducati Multistrada V4 (MY2021-S) and BMW M 1000 XR (MY2024) side by side
Ducati Multistrada V4 (MY2021-S) 2021 · Four Cylinders, Zero Excuses BMW M 1000 XR (MY2024) 2024 · 201 Horses, Sport-Tourer Manners

So which one do you buy?

Buy the M 1000 XR if…

Daily commuting & city riding

Not close: M 1000 XR

When the bike has to work for a living, the M 1000 XR wins the commute clearly.

The M 1000 XR has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Slight edge: M 1000 XR

Through a string of corners, the M 1000 XR feels a little more eager. Credit stronger brakes and a sportier chassis. The gap is small, so ride both.

What makes each one tick

Multistrada V4

The Multistrada V4 idles without a rumble and doesn't bark when you roll off. Its suspension reads what's actually on board, solo, two-up or bags on, and levels the bike on its own. The nose holds still as the bike slows into bends.

Nils rode the Multistrada V4 in 2021 and 2023 (NastyNils Testride).

M 1000 XR

The M 1000 XR sits you upright on a roomy seat, and its suspension doesn't beat you up over long miles. Its M brakes bite hard, yet there's fine control at the lever. With the optional carbon wheels fitted, corner entry gets close to psychic. The bar answers on a thought.

Nils rode the M 1000 XR in Slovakia in 2024 (NastyNils Testride).

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The M 1000 XR has the lower wet weight: 492 lb (223 kg) vs 529 lb (240 kg).
  • The M 1000 XR makes more peak power: 201 hp (148 kW) vs 170 hp (125 kW).
  • The Multistrada V4 makes more peak torque: 91 lb-ft (124 Nm) vs 83 lb-ft (113 Nm).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

A confidence-building first motorcycle

Not built for this

Both of these ask too much of a rookie. Spend your first year on something lighter.

There's no real gap on long days and trips with luggage. Sit on both and let fit and price decide.

Who each one is built for

Scenic Sport-Touring Escapist

Black Hills · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Big-Mile National Park Tourer

Beartooth Highway · Blue Ridge Parkway · Going-to-the-Sun Road

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Multistrada V4 not recommended

What's good, and what you'll live with

Multistrada V4

Strengths

  • Throttle you can trust
  • Flows into corners
  • Readable front in deep lean
  • Suspension that self-levels
  • Class-leading electronics suite

Trade-offs

  • Power without personality
  • Thirsty for a tourer
  • Radar is blind sideways
  • Heated grips buried in menus
  • Weight remains high

M 1000 XR

What owners say

Strengths

  • Immense power output
  • Comfortable long-distance ergonomics
  • Powerful M brakes
  • Telepathic handling with carbon wheels

Trade-offs

  • Premium price tag

Known problems to check before you buy

Multistrada V4

  • Engine valve guide recall (NHTSA 21V-212) Recall 21V212000 A supplier defect in valve guides of certain early-production 2021 V4 S models led to excessive wear and potential valve head breakage, causing loss of power and engine stall. Ducati issued a full engine replacement recall for 129 units.

M 1000 XR

  • Steering damper recall (NHTSA 25V-194) Recall 25V194000 The steering damper may have a loose valve pin, causing unexpected stiffness at low speeds and increasing crash risk. Affects certain 2024–2025 M 1000 XR and M 1000 R units.

What they share

Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
Multistrada V4 M 1000 XR
Seat height 33.1 in (840 mm) 33.5 in (850 mm)
Wet weight 529 lb (240 kg) 492 lb (223 kg)
Engine, power and torque
Multistrada V4 M 1000 XR
Displacement 1158 cc 999 cc
Engine V4 Inline-four
Power 170 hp (125 kW) 201 hp (148 kW)
Peak power at 10,750 rpm 12,750 rpm
Torque 91 lb-ft (124 Nm) 83 lb-ft (113 Nm)
Peak torque at 9,000 rpm 11,000 rpm
Top speed 160 mph (257 km/h) 171 mph (275 km/h)
Fuel economy and tank capacity
Multistrada V4 M 1000 XR
Fuel economy 36 mpg (US) / 6.6 L/100 km 36 mpg (US) / 6.57 L/100 km
Fuel capacity 5.8 US gal (22 L) 5.3 US gal (20 L)
Other specifications
Multistrada V4 M 1000 XR
Front tire 120/70-19 120/70-17
Rear tire 170/60-17 200/55-17

What comes fitted, what costs extra

Multistrada V4 M 1000 XR
Steering Damper Not offered Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control Standard Not offered
Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPMS) Option Standard
Heated Grips Option Standard
Adjustable Seat Height Standard Not offered
Luggage System Option Not offered
Cornering Lights Standard Not offered

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Off-Road Capability / Sporting Capability

Multistrada V4: Off-Road Capability

M 1000 XR: Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of November 2, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.